題名: 利用輔助性教學提示配合自我教導訓練對重度智障者職業技能學習I

關鍵詞: 重度智障;職業訓練;自我教導;輔助性教學提示;工作分析法; Persons with server mental retardation;Vocational training;Self-instruction;Instructional cue;Task analysis

摘要: 本研究的主要目的在探討經由自我教導與配合輔助性教學提示之自我教導二種策略,與傳統職訓方法相較,在重度智障者職業技能訓練成效(係指技能養成百分比及工作效率二者)上的差異,以瞭解此二種教學策略在訓練重度智障者職業技能教學上的可行性。 本研究採用單因子實驗設計。研究對象以正在某智能發展中心接受職業訓練的三十位重度智障者為對象進行教學。研究中的三十位受試學員被平均分配於三個組別(即自我教導組、配合輔助性教學提示之自我教導組、及控制組),且同步施以不同策略之教學,以瞭解其在下列依變項上之差異:(1)技能養成、保留及類化階段測試之正確率;(2)學習嘗試次數;以及(3)工作效率。 研究結果顯示: (一)三組受試學員在前測時皆僅約有70%的正確率,經教學處理後,其表現在三種不同策略的教學下皆呈現穩定地增加並臻精熟。而其職業技能的保留與類化也都能達到正面且令人滿意的結果。其中又以配合輔助性教學提示之自我教導策略更能促進技能的維持與類化。 (二)達到技能養成標準前三組受試學員所需學習嘗試次數的多寡而言,可明顯地看出配合輔助性教學提示之自我教導組所需之平均次數少於其他二組。由此可見,就學習嘗試次數而言,受試學員若接受自我教導策略並由教師提供額外的教學提示,則可有效地減少教學次數。 (三)在前測階段,三組受試學員的工作效率皆為0,經教學處理後,其工作效率皆呈穩定地成長。且在教學處理後,其工作效率仍逐漸地增加,更可看出在自我教導策略的訓練下,受試學員的工作效率成長為三組中最佳者。

People with severe mental retardation are clearly in needs of additional efforts to better their chances of succeeding in the employment market. The usefulness of self-instruction skill training and the addition of instructional cues have been proven to improve job skills for workers who have mild and moderate mental retardation Few efforts, however, have been made to examine the use of these techniques to aide work performance for people with severe mental retardation. In order to determine differential effects of self-instruction skill training alone (SI) versus self-instruction plus picture cue training (SI+Cue), this study involved 30 workers with severe mental retardation and equally separated these subjects into 3 groups: 1) the SI group; 2) the SI+Cue group, and 3) the control group. Using a single factor experimental design, the results showed that no significant difference existed between the three groups. However, self-instruction plus picture cue training was proven to promote higher level of effectiveness (i.e., better acquisition, maintenance, and generalization results among the three groups). In addition, self-instruction training with the provision of extra picture cues was proven to be more efficient in terms of fewer training trials required. On the other hand, the self-instruction alone procedure was shown to promote higher level of productivity.