Title: On Design of the Hierarchical Multicast SIP for Multimedia Fast Handoff on 3G Wireless Networks

Keywords: IP Multicast;SIP;Mobile IP;Multimedia;QoS;HMSIP

Abstract: For supporting the Mobile Host (MH) in the wireless networks to be the multicast receivers, the traditional approaches such as the Remote Subscription (RS) and Bi-directional Tunneling (BT) integrate the Mobile IP protocol with the IP multicast technique. However, they inherit intrinsic problems to handle mobility and suffer significant delays to rebuild the multicast tree when the MH moves out of the tree, which results in serious playback interruption and quality of service (QoS) degradation for the ongoing multimedia service. To solve this problem, we propose the Hierarchical Multicast Session Initiation Protocol (HMSIP), which integrates the IETF session Initiation Protocol (SIP) with the IP Multicast protocol and the RSVP resource reservation technique, to reduce the delay for rebuilding the multicast tree and support fast handoff for the MH with guaranteed multimedia QoS when the MH hands off to the neighboring cell. Further, we mathematically analyze handoff latencies to rebuild the multicast tree for the HRS, BT and HMSIP schemes. Finally, we prove the HMSIP can reduce the delay time occurred when the Mobile Host re-joins Multicast Tree.

在未來3G無線網路環境之下,多媒體的運用將會更加重要與普及,因此利用IP Multicast來傳送多媒體資料必定能夠更為有效,但是當Mobile Host (MH)在無線網路的cell之間移動時,仍然是採用傳統Mobile IP (MIP)結合IP multicast的方式,如Remote Subscription (RS) and Bi-directional Tunneling (BT),必須面對重新建立Multicast tree的延遲,由於這項延遲所導致的multimedia stream中斷的現象。為了要讓行動用戶移動到新的基地台之下,仍然可以順利且同步的接續multimedia stream,我們設計一個結合SIP (Session Initiation Protocol)與IP Multicast的Hierarchical Multicast SIP (HMSIP)協定,降低重新建立Multicast tree的延遲,整合RSVP resource reservation的訊息,支援MH的fast handoff與multimedia stream QoS requirements。我們分析了RS, BT and HMSIP面對MH handoff時加入multicast tree的delay,並由模擬實驗中證明,我們所提出來的HMSIP方式,在handoff delay、bandwidth的使用上皆有不錯的效能。