Title: 中部科學園區推動計畫:安全異質性接取網路之服務與應用

Abstract: 近年通訊科技進步快速,各種不同網路技術蓬勃發展。對於一個使用者漫遊及使用異質多接取網路的資源為未來的趨勢。當一個使用者欲使用非本地系統(Foreign Domain)的資源時,必定先確定使用者是否為合法使用者、有經過授權(Authorization),並

對使用者的憑證( Certificate ) 做身份的驗證(Authentication),身份驗證通過後,對於使用不同資源做服務計費(Accounting)工作。本計畫的目標之一就是提供這樣一個異質網路系統的安全機制。本計畫有下列之目標:1. 建立AAA Server授權、認證和計費功能。2. 由AAA Server整合All IP-based網路,提供使用者,單一辨識ID、單一帳目機制。3. 提供整合式的行動商務系統。4. 達成行動網路即時多媒體交遞服務品質。配合QoS之需求編碼,以增進傳輸頻寬。

In recent years, information technology has made startling advances. The ability to access heterogeneous network resources anytime from anyplace is no longer a dream. Wireless network techniques already support user mobility. Wireless network communications are now focused on Mobile IP or All IP-based. All IP-based networks provide wireless data deliver over the Internet. The Internet is an open configuration. Data over a wireless communication network is easily intercepted and vulnerable to pilferage and corruption. When a mobile user wants to access network resources, determining the identity of the user and insuring communications security and integrity is very important. In this study, we will survey some security problems in the heterogeneous access networks environment. We will present a method using cryptography techniques to produce superior method for mobile user authentication and communications security in the heterogeneous access networks. There are five goals in this project: 1. Develop AAA (Authentication, Authorization, Accounting) server. 2. Integrate All IP-based heterogeneous access networks and provide one-stop accounting. 3. Develop an integrated mobile commerce system. 4. Achieve high quality of accessing multimedia in heterogeneous access networks.