Title: 使用歷史與即時市區交通資訊之高效率車輛網路單點路由

Keywords: 車輛隨意網路;車間傳輸;即時資訊;交通統計資料;單點路由協定

Abstract: 在本文中,我們建立一個市區車輛網路 (Vehicular Ad Hoc Network, VANET)的架構,利用電子地圖(e-map)及歷史交通流量統計資訊,配合路況中心所得知施工或交通管制即時資訊,比較車輛平均間距是否小於等於車輛網路無線傳輸範圍來篩選出所有可進行逐次跳躍(hop-by-hop)傳遞的路段,建立一個路口圖(Intersection Graph, IG)。接著算出在此IG路口圖上,由來源車輛到目的車輛的最小路口成本路由。進而以路口來源路由(source routing)的概念,將封包以貪婪法傳遞到達目的地車輛,降低傳輸延遲時間。封包傳輸過程中,即時的交通狀況可能會造成由IG圖計算出來的路由中斷,無法繼續傳輸,導致封包遺失。本論文結合歷史統計與即時兩種交通流量資訊,使其發揮互補的效益,改善傳統車輛網路單點路由封包傳輸成功率與延遲。

In this paper, we propose a city-based Vehicular Ad Hoc Network (VANET) architecture. Using the electronic MAP (e-map), historical traffic statistics and real-time road construction/control information, we create an intersection graph (IG) that includes all road segments, whose average inter-vehicle distances are not larger than the transmission range of the VANET wireless signal. We will further calculate a least-cost routing path consisting of successive intersections on this IG. Then the source vehicle will leverage the source routing approach to forward unicast packets intersection by intersection to the destination vehicle with reduced transmission latencies. On the other hand, real-time traffic situations like the car accident in the near region or the instantaneous vehicle distribution may cause gaps in the calculated least-cost routing path and in turn result in packet losses. In this paper, we will use real-time traffic information to complement historical one in our proposed unicast routing protocol to improve packet delivery ratio and delay.