題名: 新型週期性多層介電質結構之散射特性研究

關鍵詞: 模態匹配法;Floquet原理;週期性結構;散射特性;雙光柵結構 mode-matching method;Floquet's theory;scattering characteristic;bi-grating.

摘要: 本計畫以模態匹配法及Floquet原理來分析一新型多層介電質週期性結構之TE波散射特性。整個計劃共分為四部份:第一部份探討高度、週期及入射角等變量對不同剖面形狀之介電質週期性結構散射特性之影響,其中介電質週期性結構之剖面形狀包含階梯形、單「十」字、單「工」字、雙「十」字及雙「工」字等。而第二部份所探討之結構與第一部份之者類似,但底層由空氣改為一導體平板,此部份結果將與第一部份相類似之結構做一比較。在第三部份中我們以導體微帶加於上述介電質週期性結構之最上層,藉以探討其對反射及透射特性之影響。最後,在第四部份中我們於介電質週期性結構之最上層與中間層加入導體微帶,使其成為一雙光柵結構,以研究其散射特性。預期本研究之成果將可作為此方面研發人員與相關結構設計者有用之參考。

A mode-matching technique in conjunction with the Floquet’s theorem is employed in this research to analyze the scattering characteristics of a new type of periodical structures for TE incident waves. The work of this project is divided into four parts. In the first part, the periodic dielectric structures with staircase, single as well as double crisscross and "I"-shaped profiles are studied. In the second part, the scattering characteristics of similar periodical structures as those studied in the first part but with a ground plane in the bottom layer will be analyzed. Results obtained from both cases will be compared. For the third part, a metallic strip is added on top surface of each period to construct a strip grating with a periodic dielectric substrate. The effects of varying the metallic strip width, thickness, and position on the scattering characteristics are examined. Finally, a bi-grating structure with metallic strip placed also in one of the inner dielectric layers is studied. Analysis similar to that of single grating structure will be performed. Results obtained in this research are expected to serve as useful references for researchers and designers working in this field.