题名: 接地面具週期性結構之柱面微帶傳輸線特性研究及其作為非平面式微波濾波器之應用(I)

关键词: 柱面微帶傳輸線;週期性皺摺結構;波模匹配法;微波濾波器

摘要: 本計畫針對接地面具週期性結構之柱面微帶傳輸線之傳播特性作研究,所處理之柱面週期性皺摺結構的層數、厚度及介電常數在理論上可以任定。我們以兩種方法、分兩部份來進行解析。在第一部份中,我們以模態匹配法搭配Floquet 原理來分析具一維皺摺接地面之柱面微帶傳輸線的傳播特性;所探討之結構包括皺摺結構為階梯狀及其變形如三角形、梯形乃至於弦波等形狀,研究項目則包括結構之週期、皺摺層之厚度、寬度與材質等對傳播特性之影響等。在第二部份中我們採用有限元素法並以現有軟體來進行模擬。除了做數值解析外,我們亦將探討此種柱面微帶傳輸線結構作為非平面式微波濾波器之設計。預期本研究之成果將可作為設計新型非平面式微波濾波器之有用參考。

In this project, the propagation characteristic of a cylindrical transmission line with periodically corrugated ground plane was investigated. In principle, the structure under consideration can have corrugation of arbitrary shape, thick, and dielectric constant. We divided the research work into two parts, with two different approaches used for analysis. In the first part, the cylindrical transmission line with 1-D corrugation was studied.

Mode-matching technique (MMT) in conjunction with the Floquet’s theory were utilized for theoretical analysis. The considered structures include those with ground corrugations of the staircase-shape, triangular shape, trapezoidal shape, and the limiting geometry of cosine-shape. The effects of the structure period, the corrugation thick and width, and other material parameters on propagation characteristics will be investigated.

In the second part (the work for the second year), we will apply the finite-element method for analysis, and use commercially available software for numerical solution. Besides the theoretical analysis, the cylindrical transmission line structure will be designed as a nonplane microwave filter. Results obtained in this research are expected to serve as useful references for nonplane microwave filter designers working in this field.