題名: 接地面具週期性結構之柱面微帶傳輸線特性研究及其作為非平面式微波濾波器之應用(II)

關鍵詞: 柱面微帶傳輸線;週期性皺摺結構;模態匹配法;微波濾波器

摘要: 本計畫旨在針對接地面具週期性皺摺結構之柱面微帶傳輸線之傳播特性做研究,並探討其作為非平面式微波濾波器之應用。所處理之柱面週期性皺摺結構的層數、厚度及介電常數在理論上可以任定。我們以兩種方法、分兩部份(兩年)來進行研究,其中第一部份屬於較基本的研究,我們以模態匹配法及Floquet 原理來分析具一維皺摺接地面之柱面微帶傳輸線的傳播特性,此已於本年度進行中。所探討之結構包括接地面皺摺結構為階梯狀及其變形如三角形、梯形乃至於弦波等形狀。研究項目則包括結構之週期、皺摺層之厚度、寬度與材質等對微帶線傳播特性之影響。我們導出各個週期層的頻散關係式以求得其中所激發的模態及其對應的場振幅,再代以電磁場之邊界條件來導出系統之特性方程式,並進而以數值方法來求其傳播常數。第二部份即本年度將進行之研究項目,包括柱面微帶外圍具屏蔽面之結構、接地面具漸變式皺褶、雙週期皺褶及二維皺摺結構之柱面微帶傳輸線,以及接地面為均勻、但微帶線寬為週期性變化之結構,並探討其作為非平面式微波濾波器之應用。此部份中我們將以有限元素法為理論基礎,並以現有軟體來進行模擬。如此可以更容易且有效率地處理具有各種不同皺摺形狀接地面之柱面微帶傳輸線結構,以避免繁雜公式之推導。除了做數值解析外,我們亦將探討此種柱面微帶傳輸線結構作為非平面式微波濾波器之設計。在此部份中,我們將研究接地面之皺摺形狀、週期等對微波濾波器工作特性之影響。預期本研究之成果將可作為設計新型非平面式微波濾波器之有用參考。

In this project, the propagation characteristics of cylindrical transmission lines with corrugated ground conductor are examined. The transmission lines with uniform center conducting cylinder but modulated line width are also investigated. We will apply the mode-matching method and the finite-element method for theoretical analysis, and use commercial software (such HFSS) for numerical solution. The FEM can show not only the individual mode effect, but also the global effect of all the eigenmodes. this technique can treat cylindrical transmission line with more complex corrugated ground plane in a more efficient and easier fashion. The considered structures include those with periodically tapered pattern ground plane and double-period ground plane. In addition, the transmission lines with uniform center conducting cylinder but modulated line width with cosine shape and triangular shape are also analyzed. Besides the theoretical analysis, the cylindrical transmission line as a nonplane microwave filter is also investigated. Results obtained in this research are expected to serve as useful references for designers working in this field.