題名: 應用於WLAN之雙頻平衡式帶通濾波器之設計

關鍵詞: 平衡式帶通濾波器;兩節式耦合微帶線;兩節步階式阻抗共振器;全止耦合線結構

摘要: 本計畫旨在應用具有帶通或全止響應之兩節式平行耦合微帶線與λ/4 及λ/2 兩節步階式阻抗共振器(SIRs)之耦合結構來設計雙頻平衡式帶通濾波器(balanced BPFs)。所設計之雙頻平衡式帶通濾波器其中心頻率分別為2.45 GHz 及5.2 GHz,可用於WLAN (IEEE 802.11 FH、802.11g、802.11b、IEEE 802.11a)規格所設計之相關通訊系統。本計畫將分兩年進行,第一年的平衡式帶通濾波器設計概念為利用兩節式耦合微帶線於差模操作時可控雙頻之特性來設計所要之通帶,並利用其共模操作時具有之全止響應來達成共模雜訊抑制之目的。所設計之雙頻平衡式帶通濾波器經實驗證明其在差模操作時,兩輸出在通帶內大小幾乎相等,且維持180o 之相差;而共模時則有良好之拒斥響應。除了雙頻電路外,在第一年中,我們也嘗試將所推得之兩節式耦合微帶線公式延伸至三節式,並以類似之理論來設計三頻平衡式帶通濾波器。第二年之研究規劃則是以λ/4 及λ/2 兩節步階式阻抗共振器(SIRs)耦合結構為數個平衡式帶通濾波器設計之主要架構,利用結構之安排使BPF 有好的差模響應,同時拒斥共模訊號。共模訊號之抑制除了利用差模與共模操作時等效之共振器通帶頻率不同,使共模訊號在級間耦合時被濾除外,也利用非直接耦合之輸入、輸出饋入方式來將共模訊號衰減。此外,在第二年中我們亦擬將第一年所探討之all-stop 耦合線之觀念與耦合共振器架構結合來實現實用之雙頻平衡式BPF。在本研究之最後,我們將結合田口法與單體法來進行所設計電路之尺寸優化。預期本研究之成果將可作為平衡式濾波器設計之有用參考,所提出之平衡式濾波器結構亦具有相當之學術與實用價值。

This project is mainly devoted to design of dual-band differential-to-differential balanced bandpass filters (abbreviated as balanced BPFs) by using the concepts and configurations of bandpass- and bandstop-type two-section coupled lines and λ/4 and λ/2 coupled stepped impedance resonators (SIRs). The two designated operating bands are centered at 2.45 and 5.2 GHz, respectively. The designed balanced BPFs are intended for application in WLAN systems complying with IEEE 802.11 FH、802.11g、802.11b、IEEE 802.11a specifications. The proposed research work is divided in two parts, and be completed in two years. In the first year, new dual-band balanced BPFs are designed using two-section coupled microstrip-line configurations which have two controllable passbands while operating in the differential modes and exhibit bandstop characteristics when working in the common modes. Measured results demonstrate that the designed balanced BPFs have very good differential-mode performance with the two outputs almost equal in magnitude and 180o different in phase. They also show a favorable

CMRR while operating in common modes. Some of the research work finished in the first year have been published in well-known international journals and conferences. Results obtained from this project are expected to serve as a useful reference for designers working in this field. And the proposed dual-band (multi-band) balanced BPF structures will have practical value for use in the industrial area.