題名: 組織內社會性偷懶現象之研究

關鍵詞: 社會性偷懶;工作動機;組織行為; Social loafing;Work motivation;Organizational behavior

摘要: 個人在群體中工作會比個人獨自工作付出較少的努力,這種現象稱為社會性偷懶。此種現象說明了團體的工作績效未分會與團體的人數成正相關性,造成人力資源的浪費,一些研究證實社會性偷懶的產生是因工作動機減損所造成的,而此一現象的產生將會減低組織的生產力及工作績效,這是管理者所必須正視的問題,也是本研究所要探討的主題。

國外有關社會性偷懶有相當多的研究,然而國內有關此一議題的文獻仍不多見,因此,本研究針對社會性偷懶的意涵做明確界定,引並介國外有關社會性偷懶所建構的相關模式,藉由此一模式瞭解社會性偷懶的成因以及此一現象對組織的影響性效果,本研究也將提出若干因應社會性偷懶的方法與策略,藉以改善此種現象,以活化組織的工作動機,使組織運作更具有效率。

Social loafing is tendency for individual effort to decrease when people work in groups rather than individually. This tendency is the decline member effort that often occurs in groups.

Some researches have experienced social loafing caused by loss of work motivation will reduce the productivity and performance of organizations. So public managers must think highly of the important issue.

This paper will explore the issue in detail. Although there are many papers discuss social loafing, the paper about domestic experience is very few, especially public sectors. For this reason, the paper introduces factors that contribute to social loafing and models about it.

According to analytic results, we will propose methods and strategies about lessening social loafing. Those can arouse work motivation of numbers in organizations and promote performance of sectors.