题名: Molecular Analysis of Duffy, Yt and Colton Blood Groups in Taiwanese, Filipinos and Thais

关键词: Duffy;Colton;Yt;Blood groups;DNA typing

摘要: We used a polymerase chain reaction-restriction fragment length polymorphism (PCR.RFLP) method for DNA.based typing of Duffy, Yt and Colton blood groups in Taiwanese, Filipinos and Thais. A total of 200 Taiwanese, 115 Filipinos and 105 Thais were studied. In the Duffy blood group in Taiwanese, 180 cases (90%) were homozygote of Fya, 18 cases (9%) were double heterozygote of Fya and Fyb, and 2 cases (1%) were homozygote 'of Fyb. In Filipinos, 98 cases (85.2%) were homozygote of Fya, 16 cases (14.0%) were double heterozygote ofFya and Fyb and 1 case (0.8%) was homozygote of Fyb. In Thais, 87 cases (82.9%) were homozygote of Fya, 18 cases (17.1%) were double heterozygote of Fya and Fyb, and no case of Fyb was found. These results correlate well with serological phenotype. For the Yt blood group, only YTI was found in Taiwanese. Among Filipinos, 114/115 (99. 1%) was YTI/l and 1/115 (0.9%) was YTI/2. In Thais, 103/105 (98.1%) was YTI/ 1 and 2/105 (1.9%) was YTI/2. For the Colton blood group, the results showed that there was only COB allele in these three populations. Our results provide the first data of the Yt and Colton blood groups in these three populations.

血型的決定,傳統上是利用血清學的方法,但有些血型因其抗體不易獲得,因此無法確定。為了解決此問題,我們利用聚合?鏈鎖反應及核酸限制?切割的方法(PCR-RFLP)來偵測Duffy、Yt及Colton等血型。我們分析了台灣人、菲律賓人及泰國人,結果顯示:90%的台灣人為FyaFya,9%為FyaFyb,而1%為FybFyb;85.2%的菲律賓人為FyaFya,14%為FyaFyb,0.8%為FybFyb;至於泰國人則82.9%為FyaFya,17.1%為FyaFyb。Duffy血型的基因診斷法與血清學診斷法結果相當一致。有關Yt血型方面,台灣人只有YT1的基因型;而菲律賓人中99.1%有YT1/1基因型,1.9%為YT1/2基因型。至於Colton血型,則三個種族均只有Coa的基因型。在本研究中,我們提供了關於Duffy、Yt及Colton血型在台、菲、泰三種族的第一手資料。