題名: Mutation Analysis of RAS Oncogenes in Oral Squamous Cell Carcinoma

關鍵詞: RASgene;Mutation analysis;PCR-RFLP;Direct sequencing; RAS致癌基因;熱點突變;聚合?鏈鎖反應及內切?切段片多形性變;直接定序

摘要: Background. The mutations of RAS oncogenes have been found in a number of cancers and play an important role in oncogenesis. However, only a few studies have analyzed the mutations of N-,H-, and K- RAS in oral squamous cell carcinoma. Methods. Hotspot mutations of N-, H- and K- RAS oncogenes were analyzed by the amplified created restriction site method (ACRS), polymerase chain reaction restriction fragment length polymorphism (PCR-RFLP) and direct sequencing analysis. Results. Out of the 20 squamous cell carcinoma (SCC) specimens we studied, four had a GGC to AGC change at codon 12, which corresponds to an amino acid glycine to serine mutation of the H-RAS oncogene. No mutation was found in K-or N-RAS oncogenes. Conclusions. Our results differed from Kuo et al, which may be due to different chemical components in betel quid or to different patient populations studied. Further analysis is needed.

背景 AS致癌基因的突變在很多腫瘤均可發現,它在腫瘤的形成過程佔有相當重要的角色。目前為止,只有少數的幾篇研究同時探討三種RAS致癌基因在口腔上皮癌的突變情形。方法 們利用ACRS (或PCR -RFLP)及DNA定序的方法,分析N-, H-, K-RAS致癌基因的常見突變。 結果 20例口腔上皮癌的病人中有4例有H-RAS基因codon 12 GGC變成AGC的突變。並沒有其它RAS的突變。 結論 我們的研究結果與大多數的報告類似,但與國內Kuo等的研究有些出入,因此須要更進一步收集更多的病例,才能得到更明確的結論。