題名: Comparison of Different Sources of Infrared Irradiations on COS-1 Fibroblast Cell Growth

關鍵詞: Fibroblasts;Infrared rays;Thermal

摘要: Objectives: The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of ceramic infrared (CIR) and traditional infrared (TIR) irradiation on COS-l fibroblast cell growth and to distinguish the non-thermal effect from the thermal effect of infrared irradiation. Methods: COS-1 fibroblast cells were irradiated in a 23OC temperature controlled dark room. The cells were divided into a CIR group, a TIR group and an ambient (control) group. The cells were then irradiated at various distances from the radiation source and for various time durations. The distance of non-thermal irradiation was identified. We then counted the number of cells 24 hours after irradiation. The average cell proliferation in the three dishes was taken. Differences between cell proliferation in the CIR group and those in the TIR were compared. Results: TIR irradiation elevated the temperature much higher than CIR, especially at short distances. TIR destroyed cells at short distances because of high temperature irradiation. CIR irradiation had a more stimulating effect on fibroblast proliferation than TIR. Both non-thermal and thermal irradiation stimulated cell proliferation, but adequate heat and non-thermal irradiation provided by CIR produced optimal effects on cell growth. Conclusions: These findings indicate that duration and distance of irradiation are important factors for stimulating COS-l fibroblast cell growth. Furthermore, the non-thermal effect of CIR, which is less harmful than TIR, stimulates fibroblasts more effectively than TIR.

目的:本研究的目的是探討不同紅外線照射對COS-l纖維母細胞生長的作用及區別紅外線照射的非熱效應。方法:COS-l纖維母細胞在室溫23℃黑暗中照射。區分為陶瓷紅外線、傳統紅外線及對照組。在不同的距離及時間照射,並找出非熱效應的照射距離。照射後24小時,做細胞數目的計算。比較各組之間細胞數目生長的差異。結果:傳統紅外線照射會比陶瓷照射的溫度高,尤其是短距離的照射,因溫度過高會導致細胞死亡。陶瓷紅外線照射會刺激較多的細胞生長,在熱效應及非熱效應的距離,均可以刺激細胞生長,但陶瓷紅外線在適當的距離照射可以有更佳的細胞生長。結論:照射的時間和距離是影響COS-l纖維母細胞生長重要的因素, 陶瓷紅外線照射比傳統紅外線照射對細胞的傷害較少。