题名: 合作學習教學策略對七年級國中學生論證能力的影響

关键词: 合作學習;論證;論證能力; Argumentation;Argumentation quality;Cooperation-learning

摘要: 本研究旨在探討合作學習教學策略對學生論證能力的影響。研究對象爲兩班七年級國中生共68人,其中一班實驗組採用合作學習教學,另一班則採用傳統教學,教學內容爲「人工生殖」、「複製羊」、「器官移殖」、「基因改造食品」四個議題,在歷經四週的教學後,探討兩班學生論證能力的差異。研究者擬定出一套論證能力評分標準,來分析教學前、後所作的前、後測的半結構訪談資料,並評定學生的論證能力。研究結果發現實驗組與對照組在經過教學後,論證能力均有顯著提升。另外,實驗組在論證能力總分顯著高於對照組,表示合作學習在提升學生論證能力的效果,優於傳統教學。

The purpose of this study was to inquire the influence of students' argumentation quality based on cooperation-learning instruction. The samples were 68 seventh-grade students. Experimental group used cooperative-learning instruction, and the other class used traditional instruction. The content of instruction included four issues, that is, assisted reproduction, cloning sheep, organ transplant and genetically modified organism. After four-week instruction, the study showed the differences of argumentation quality in two classes at the beginning and the end of the instruction. In order to facilitate comparison, the researchers developed a set of verification criteria to analyze the interview data and to evaluate the argumentation quality of students. The results showed that students’ argumentation quality becoming better in both experimental and control group after instruction. Additionally, the experimental group showed significantly better argumentation ability than control group. This result shows that cooperation-learning instruction has a better effect on improving student's argumentation ability than traditional instruction.