題名: 認真遊戲課程模組發展與評估-以人體內分泌系統為例

關鍵詞: 認真遊戲;嚴肅遊戲;數位式遊戲學習;數位遊戲;人體內分泌系統

摘要: 數位遊戲的多元發展,越來越多人熱衷於其中。電腦對於學童而言,往往代表遊戲平台而非學習工具。因此,數位遊戲學習能引起學生動機,更能配合電腦之符瞻性。然而,數位遊戲學習發展以來效果未見卓著,教學設計上往往難面面俱到。然而,認真遊戲設計概念的興起促使研究者重新檢視數位遊戲學習。認真遊戲包含三個元素能促成學習者有效學習。分別是重組的知識、遊戲元素,以及學習策略。本研究中發展認真遊戲課程模組透過四個階段,為期三年,3位科學教育背景教授以及32名國中教師參與其中,歷經三次重大修正。在課室中實施達七次,16個七年級班級,14個九年級班級參與其中。在使用認真遊戲的感受上,教師以及學生都有正向的回應;而在學習成就上,認真遊戲學習對比於傳統教學或傳統資訊融入教學都不遜色,甚至能在高階認知能力發展上顯著優於兩組對照組。認真遊戲模組不只能讓學生學習變得有趣,更能有其學習效益。

Students may not always learn effectively with digital learning based games even though they are inspired to learn by digital games. One of the possibilities accounting for this phenomenon is that designers couldn’t consider all aspects of game designing, especially how to balance fun and instruction. However, serious game involves three essential elements, including reconstructed knowledge, essential game characteristics, and learning strategies. Such a game can help students achieve efficient learning. The authors therefore developed the serious game module through four stages based on these three elements of serious game, with the input from three science education professors and thirty-two middle school teachers. This module was applied for seven times in sixteen classes in the past three years and underwent three significant revisions. Significantly positive attitude was observed for students and teachers participating in researches with serious game module. The group of serious game instruction was similar in cognitive achievements to that in traditional instruction and traditional computer-assisted teaching. Furthermore, the group of serious game instruction possessed significantly better higher-level cognitive achievements than others did. Generally speaking, learning through serious games not only motivates students’ interest in learning but also makes them learn more effectively.