題名: 台灣地區老年人身體活動、坐式行為與主觀幸福感之研究

關鍵詞: 身體活動;坐式行為;主觀幸福

摘要: 伴隨人口老化問題日趨嚴重,如何協助老年人享有優質的生活品質已是政策與學術研究的重要議題。主觀幸福感作為衡量身心健康與生活品質的重要指標,已愈來愈受到不同學術領域的重視。已有研究透過質化與心理計量的方法,建構具有本土信度與效度的測量工具。這些工具的發展提供了測量台灣地區老年人主觀幸福感較為精準的方法。近年迭有學者主張:不活動(activity)與坐式行為(sedentary behaviors)兩者在性質上是不同的行為。研究證實:青少年坐著愈久,不ㄧ定有較少的身體活動,二者關係相當微弱。因此,在老年族群中,二者是否為消長關係?坐式行為與主觀幸福感的關係又是如何?這亟待研究者加以關注。本研究旨在探討台灣地區老年人身體活動、坐式行為與主觀幸福感間之關係。本研究擬以橫斷性全國電話調查,訪問台灣本島50歲以上之國民(n= 1,100);控制受訪者性別、年齡、居住地區與台灣地區人口分配一致。除使用描述統計呈現身體活動與坐式時間之盛行率,以及主觀幸福感的分數分布外,並使用多元線性迴歸與結構方程模式等統計方法,檢定身體活動、坐式行為與主觀幸福感之整體關係。本研究透過調查全國代表性樣本,分析老年人身體活動與坐式行為之盛行率與二者關係,提供後續國際比較與政府政策規劃之參考。此外,經由了解老年人身體活動、坐式行為,與主觀幸福感的關係,這提供政府未來推動銀髮族健康促進,以及鼓勵其從事身體活動以促進身心健康之重要參考。

Facing global population aging, subjective well-being (SWB), as an essential indicator of a good life, has been receiving research interest in aging studies based on a range of interdisciplinary approaches. An increasing number of studies have consistently shown that physical activity can improve older people’s subjective well-being. However, the associations of sedentary behaviors with subjective well-being in later life have not been systematically investigated. Many researchers claimed that physical activity and sedentary behaviors are distinct. Inactivity is an inadequate label to describe the pattern of sedentariness. Previous studies showed the association of sedentary behaviors with physical activity is weak in adolescents. However, few studies have assessed the effect of sedentary behaviors on subjective well-being in older people. Thus, it is still unknown. The purpose of the study was to investigate the associations between physical activity, sedentary behaviors and subjective well-being, and thereby to examine whether sedentary behaviors are independently associated with dimensions of subjective well-being in later life. The study will provides the opportunity to explore the associations between physical activity, sedentary behaviors and subjective well-being through a national telephone survey (n= 1,100 aged 50 and older) with random digital dialing, controlling for gender, age and region. The results will demonstrate the prevalence of physical activity and sedentary behaviors and their relations, and further assess the effects of sedentary behaviors on subjective well-being in Taiwanese older people. These findings will provide implications for future studies and physical activity promotion for well-being in older adults.