题名: 青少年肥胖、身體活動與社會體型焦慮之研究

关键词: 肥胖;身體活動;社會體型焦慮 obesity;physical activity;social physique anxiety

摘要: 青少年肥胖情形在世界各國均有成長的趨勢,伴隨著肥胖問題浮現的同時,對於身體體型的關注也因此更加逐漸在世界各國受到重視。研究發現許多青少年想要減重以呈現理想體型,但又擔心他人對自己的體型或身材產生負面評價,造成社會體型焦慮。這種焦慮可能是一股動力去參與運動以提高身體活動量,藉以改善外表身型;然而,社會體型焦慮亦可能是運動參與的阻力,為了避免自己身型暴露於公開場合中,青少年可能降低運動參與的動機。社會體型焦慮和身體活動的關係相當複雜,而文獻結果也相當不一致,因此需要再進一步深入探討。本研究主要目的即在於了解青少年肥胖、身體活動與社會體型焦慮的關係,並進一步深入探討青少年身體活動的預測因子。本研究擬採用橫斷式問卷調查性研究法。研究對象為台北縣市、台中縣市、高雄縣市國民小學六年級學生,預估約1080 人。研究變項包括:人口統計變項(性別、居住地區及社經地位)、肥胖情形、社會體型焦慮和身體活動。所得資料將以描述統計、卡方檢定(χ2)或t考驗、皮爾森積差相關及迴歸分析進行統計分析。

There is an increasing prevalence of obesity among young people worldwide. This trend toward overfatness is paralleled by a cultural increase in body focus. Research illustrated that many adolescents would like to lose weight and have ideal body images. However, they might worry about others’ evaluation of their physique or body, experiencing social physique anxiety. The social physique anxiety might contribute to the increase of physical activity participation for improving body appearance. Nevertheless, it might also prevent adolescents from engaging in physical activity to avoid body exposure in the public. The relationship between social physique anxiety and physical activity is complex and the findings from previous literature are inconsistent, requiring further investigation. The aims of this study are to understand the associations between obesity, physical activity, and social physique anxiety and further explore the predictors of physical activity participation. The cross-sectional questionnaire survey will be used in this study with 1080 primary school students (grade 6) from Taipei, Taichung and Kaohsiung. The variables include social demographic variables (gender, resident location, and social economic status), weight status, social physique anxiety, and physical activity. The colleted data will by analyzed by descriptive statistics, χ2, t-test, Pearson correlation, and regression analysis.