Title: 兒童青少年肥胖,體適能與學業表現關係之長期追蹤研究

Keywords: 肥胖;體適能;學業成就;學業表現 obesity;physical fitness;academic performance;academic achievement

Abstract: 兒童青少年肥胖,體適能與學業表現關係之長期追蹤研究兒童青少年肥胖的盛行率在加速成長,許多研究證實兒童青少年肥胖對生理及心理影響甚鉅;適當的身體活動可以幫助提升體適能,降低兒童青少年肥胖的盛行率及疾病的罹患率。其中,心肺適能被認為與認知表現可能有正向關係存在。然而,文獻上之相關研究並不多見,值得進一步的探討與研究。本研究主要目的在於了解兒童青少年肥胖體位改變情形及體適能程度,並進一步探討肥胖、體適能及相關變項對學業表現的預測情形。本研究為長期追蹤調查,回溯台中市某國小學生一及六年級資料,然後追蹤該世代至國中三年級,分析學生肥胖、體適能及學業表現之關係。預估約有450 人參與。研究變項包括:人口統計變項、肥胖情形、心肺適能和學校學業成績。所得資料將以描述統計、卡方檢定(χ2)或t 考驗、變異數分析及迴歸分析進行統計分析。

A longitudinal study on obesity, physical fitness and academic performance among children and adolescents There is an increasing prevalence of obesity among children and adolescents. Research have illustrated that obesity has impacts on children’s physical and psychological health. Physical activity helps to improve physical fitness, reduce obesity prevalence and decrease the risks of developing a number of diseases for children and adolescents. Cardiopulmonary fitness was shown to correlate with cognition positively. However, there is a paucity of research focused on relationships of obesity, fitness and academic performance, suggesting a need in this area. The aims of this study are to understand weight change and levels of physical fitness among children and adolescents, and further explore how much variance of academic performance is explained by obesity, fitness and other factors. This study will look back on students’ data (grade 1 and 6) in a primary school, Taichung. Then, students will be followed until grade 9 in Junior high schools. Around 450 students will participant in this study. The variables include social demographic variables, weight and height, physical fitness and academic performance. The collected data will by analyzed by descriptive statistics, χ2, t-test, ANOVA and regression analysis.