題名: 青少年運動涉入在自我知覺上的差異

關鍵詞: 自尊;運動能力知覺 self-concept

摘要: 本研究目的為探討不同運動涉入的青少年在自我概念各向度、運動能力知覺及自尊的差異,以及自我概念及運動能力對自尊的預測程度。以四所公立高中男性學生共320名為研究對象,包括體育班學生、普通班學生,平均年齡為16.57。依不同運動涉入分為三是且,分別為運動員118名、規律運動者96名及無規律運動者106名。研究參與者共完成「青少年自我概念量表」、「自尊量表」及「運動能力知覺量表」。結果發現:運動員與規律運動者在自尊、大部分的自我概念向度及運動能力知覺上皆顯著高於無規律運動者。在自尊的預測上,運動員最重要的影響變項是運動能力知覺,規律運動者及無規律運動者皆為外表。本研究發現運動參與對高中男生在自我知覺方面有重要的意義,運動涉入較深的高中男生對自我有較正面的看法。此外,逐步迴歸的結果,可說明個人的專長領域可能是自尊重要的決定因素。

The purpose of this study were two fold. First, it aims to examine the differences in the dimensions of selfconcept, athletic competence perception, and global self-esteem among adolescents with various levels of athletic involvement. Then, the predictive association of global self-esteem with self-concepts and athletic competence perception is explored. Male students were recruited from 4 high schools. The mean age of the participants was 16.57 years. In terms of the levels of athletic involvement, participants were categorized as three groups: 118 athletes, 96 regular exercisers and 106 non-exercisers. The participants completed three questionnaires, which assessed their global self-esteem, multi-dimensional self-concept and athletic competence perception. Itwas found that the means scores of most self-concept dimensions, athletic competence perception and self-esteem among athletes and regular exerciser were significant higher than those among non-exerciser. Appearance domain of selfconcept was the best predictor for self-esteem among both regular exerciser and non-exerciser. However, athletic competence perception was the best predictor for athletes' self-esteem. Thisstudy revealed that sport participation may provide a positive effect on self perceptions. For male adolescents, athletic involvement level may have a large impact on their self-perception. In addition, the stepwise regression analyses demonstrated that individual areas of expertise may be a strong determinant of global self-esteem.