Title: 體適能與自我概念之關係研究

Keywords: 體適能;自我概念;師範大學學生; Physical Fitness;Self-Concept;Teachers University Student

Abstract: 規律的參與身體活動,對身心有正面幫助,一直是運動心理學家和健康管理人士所關切的議題。而自我概念通常被當成是心理健康的指標,不少研究指出;運動在提升自我概念上的具有正面的效果(Sonstroem, 1984, 1989; Salokun, 1990;Finkenberg, 1990; Ossip, 1989; Olszewka, 1982; Bartz, 1975; Balogun,1989)。Sonstroem和Morgan (1989)整理多篇相關研究後,提出一個「運動與自我尊重交互作用模式」(Proposed model for exercise and self andself-esteem interactions)。其主要論點為;運動之所以能促進身心健康,主要是透過身體活動而提升身體自我效能,進而提升身體能力及身體接受程度,以致使整個自我尊重改變獲得。然而,此模式需要更多的研究加以證實。因此,本研究的目的即在探討身體能力與自我概念存在的關係,藉以支持學者所提出的假設。依據Sonstroem和Morgan (1989)所提出的假說中,吾人有鑑於身體能力所涵蓋的範圍太過廣泛,且其測驗方法難有定論,本研究因而採用民國89年教育部發行之體適能護照中,所使用的體適能評量項目,包括:身體質量指數、柔軟度、瞬發力、肌耐力、心肺耐力等五項。其測驗項目包括:身高、體重、坐姿體前彎、立定跳遠、一分鐘屈膝仰臥起坐、八百公尺(女)或一千六百公尺(男)跑走。因此,依據本研究之目的,本研究所要探討的問題如下:(1)受試者的自我概念是否因體適能測驗結果之不同而有差異?(2)受試者的性別、學院在自我概念與體適能的各個變項上是否有所差異?(3)體適能與自我概念之關係為何?(4)體適能是否能預測自我概念?

ysiological and psychological benefits of exercise are gained from physical activity that increases physical self-efficacy, physical competence and acceptance. That cause the change of global self-esteem (Sonstroem, Morgan, 1989). The relationships between competence (fitness) and self are still worthy to do more discussion. It is the purpose of this study. The subjects are 449 college students. Age mean 18.74. All participants were assessed both Tennessee Self Concept Scale survey and Fitness measures (BMI, flexibility, power, muscular endurance and cardiorespiratory condition). Data were analyzed with two way ANOVA, t-test, product-moment correlation, polynomial regression analysis. The results indicated: (1) Except muscular endurance and cardiopulmonary fitness, there was no significant difference between low and high level group of fitness items on self concept. (2) There were significant differences for all variables in sex. (3) Cardiopulmonary fitness had significant correlation with total self score and most dimensions of scale. (4) Five fitness parameters could effectively predict self concept.