題名: 有氧舞蹈對大學女生身體自我概念及自尊之影響暨其因果模式之驗證

關鍵詞: 身體自我概念;自尊;因果模式;有氧舞蹈 physical self concept;self-esteem;causal model;aerobic dance

摘要: 有氧舞蹈對大學女生身體自我概念及自尊之影響暨其因果模式之驗證摘要  本研究有三個目的,包括:修訂PSDQ (Physical Self-Description Questionnaire),探討參與十週有氧舞蹈對大學女生身體自我概念、自尊的影響以及驗證身體自我概念、自尊的因果模式。在修訂量表方面,以修習體育課的大學生為對象,進行量表效、信度的考驗。探索性因素結果共抽取九個共同因素,包括:運動能力、肥胖、健康、外表、柔軟度、協調、身體活動、耐力及肌力等。各分量表的Cronbach α係數在 .85-.95之間,重測信度在 .50-.89之間。驗證性因素分析結果發現,量表測驗模式之適配度指數在可接受的範圍。在探討有氧舞蹈對身體自我概念及自尊的影響方面,以自願參與之大學女生為對象,實驗組57名,平均年齡為20.53±1.98,控制組54名,平均年齡19.65±.76。實驗期間實驗組每週除了上體育課外,需參與二次課後有氧舞蹈課程,控制組除了體育課外,沒有參與任何規律性運動。所有參與者在十週實驗期前、後皆完成身體自我概念量表及健康體適能之測驗,實驗組另完成身體自我概念量表之中測。結果發現:實驗組在身體自我概念中的「整體身體自我」、「身體活動」、「耐力」、「肌力」及體適能變項中的「體前彎」顯著高於控制組。在因果模式驗證方面,使用結構方程模式探討實驗組身體自我及自尊實驗前測、中測及後測之因果模式,經由二個競爭模式之比較發現:身體自我及自尊改變的因果模式,由高階影響低階的路徑關係有較佳的模式適配度,且各變項皆具有跨時間的水平效果。最後,本研究對有氧舞蹈影響身體自我概念及自尊之相關議題提出未來的研究方向,及應用上的建議。 關鍵詞:身體自我概念、自尊、因果模式、有氧舞蹈

The Influences of Aerobic Dance on Physical Self Concept, Self-Esteem of Female University Students and Testing Their Causal Model Abstract Three purposes of this study included to revise the PSDQ (Physical Self-Description Questionnaire), to investigate the influences of participation in a ten weeks aerobic dance session on physical self concept, self-esteem of female university students and to test causal model of physical self and self esteem. The enrolled PE course undergraduate students participated to examine the validity and reliability of PSDQ. The exploratory factor analysis demonstrated the nine components of PSDQ: sports competence, body fat, health, appearance, flexibility, coordination, physical activity, endurance and strength. Their Cronbach α index were from .85 to .95, retesting reliability were from .50 to .89. Confirmatory factor analysis provided the fitness indexes of PSDQ measurement model were acceptable. The female university students volunteered to participate in this study for investigating the influences of aerobic dance on physical self concept. The experimental group ( N=57, Mage= 20.53±1.98 ) participated twice aerobic dance sessions except for PE course per weeks. The control group (N=54, Mage= 19.65±.76) did not participate in any regular exercise program except for PE course. The PSDQ and health physical fitness were administered to participate before and after the ten week treatment for all participants and the experimental group completed PSDQ in middle of the treatment. The result explored participants in the experimental group improved much more in global physical self concept, physical activity, endurance and strength subscales of PSDQ and sit-and-reach of physical fitness than the control group. Used structural equation modeling to test the causal model between physical self concept and self esteem in before, middle and after treatment and to compare two competitive models. The result provided the top-down model was better in model-fit evaluation than other models and also had the horizontal effects cross before, middle, and after treatment on both self concept and self esteem. This research also suggests to future directions and applications in the issue about aerobic dance influence on physical self concept and self esteem. Key words: physical self concept, self esteem, causal model, aerobic dance