題名: 數學探究教學對數學解題能力提升之個案研究

關鍵詞: 個案研究;解題能力;數學探究; Case study;Problem solving;Mathematics inquiry teaching

摘要: 本研究旨在探討數學探究教學如何提升學生數學解題能力,透過個案研究的設計,以四位不同數學成就的七年級學生為研究對象,其中高成就與低成就各一位、中成就兩位;主要透過「任務為基礎的訪談」 (task-based interview) ,輔以「課室觀察」、「學習日誌」與「教學日誌」進行資料的收集。研究結果發現高成就學生因為其他同學優異的探究表現,促使她改變解題信念,提升「回顧問題」的能力;其中一位中成就學生透過探究教學中的自主探索與接受同學挑戰,展露更佳的「暸解問題」與「回顧問題」能力;另外一位中成就學生,利用探究教學中解釋自己與組員想法的機會,提升「解決問題」與「回顧問題」能力;低成就學生則是在探究教學中,藉由其他同學的畫圖解題方式得以提升個人整體的解題能力。

The purpose of this study was to investigate the influence of mathematics inquiry teaching on mathematical problem solving abilities. This study is the case study which involved a high, two middle and a low mathematics achievement students. In analysis of the data of task-based interviews, classroom observations, students´ journals and teacher´s journals, the findings showed that the high achiever was able to change her problem solving belief because the other students could solve problems fluently within mathematics inquiry teaching environment. One of the middle achiever performed better abilities of “understanding the problem" and “looking back" from exploration and challenge in mathematics inquiry teaching. The other middle achiever had better the abilities of “solving the problem" and “looking back" through communicating her ideas or the teammate´s ideas. The low achiever developed better problem solving abilities by learning other student´s “drawing strategy" in mathematics inquiry teaching.