Title: 客、閩、華語三字熟語隱喻造詞類型表現

Keywords: 三字格;熟語;客家話;閩南語;華語;認知語義;隱喻; Three-syllable idioms;Metaphor;Hakka;Taiwanese;Mandarin

Abstract: 「隱喻(Metaphor)」造詞是漢語詞彙發展主要動力之一,漢語三字慣用熟語中隱喻性詞語佔有很大比例。不同語言或方言有時會取用不同喻體來造詞,取象之不同反映出不同族群思維及文化上的差異。認知語言學家Lakoff & Johnson(1980、2006)指出:人們生活中的多數概念實質上都是靠隱喻來表達,而此概念隱喻包括了空間方位隱喻、實體隱喻和結構隱喻。本文依此探討台灣客家話、閩南語及華語「隱喻性三字熟語」的表現,藉由統括式的觀察比較,試圖分析台灣主要語言中三字熟語的喻體類型及其中所展現的文化特色。文中以為可以結合「結構主義」、「認知語言學」以及「原型範疇」等語義學理論來探討隱喻性三字熟語的形成脈絡。隱喻造詞反映族群的思維方式,而從熟語中所展現的概念隱喻可以觀察台灣客、閩、華不同語群認知模式的異同,進而探究族群語言背後所隱現的知識體系及其文化內涵。

"Metaphor" is a major driving force for the development of Chinese vocabulary. Many of the idioms formed by the way of metaphor. Different languages use different methods to create new words. Cognitive linguists Lakoff & Johnson (1980, 2006) has pointed out: most of the concepts in people's lives are essentially expressed by metaphor. Metaphor can be divided into: orientation metaphor, ontological metaphors and structural metaphors, take different metaphor reflects the ethnic differences on thinking and cultural. This article will focus on Hakka, Taiwanese and Mandarin three-syllable idioms, from a cognitive point of view to explore the formation of metaphor, metaphor types, and cultural characteristics exhibited in vocabulary. This article points out: We can combine the "structuralism", "cognitive linguistics" and "prototype theory" and other semantic theory to explore the metaphorical context of the formation of idioms. Metaphorical idioms also reflect the ethnic way of thinking. In the concept of metaphor in idioms, we can observe the different linguistic groups cognitive model and to further learn about the knowledge content and cultural performance in different ethnic groups.