题名: 甲殼類眼柄神經節的一氧化氮合成脢與一氧化氮功能之探討

关键词: Procambarus charkii (Cray fish);Eyestalk ganglia;Nitric oxide synthase;Crustacean hyperglycemic hormone;Neurotransmission;Nitro oxide (NO); 螯蝦;眼柄神經節;一氧化氮合成脢;甲殼類升血糖激素;神經傳導;一氧化氮

摘要: The objective of the present study was to determine the presence and localization of nitric oxide synthase(NOS)in crustacean eyestalk. Biochemical assay using nitrite formation as an indicator for NOS activity was employed to characterize the NOS-like activity in the eyestalk ganglia og the crayfish, Procambarus clarkii. The data indicated that the NOS-like activity was inhibited by L-NNA, a NOS inhibitor, as well as by omitting L-arginine, β-NADPH, Ca2+from, or by adding calmodulin inhibitor into the incubations.

Immunohistochemical studies using α-NOS locclized the immunoreactivity to the first chiasma situated between two visual neuropiles, the lamina and themedulla externa. Physiological studies implicated NOas a hyperglycemic regulator as injection of SNP, a NO releaser, inificantly increased glucose levels. In summary, these results demonstrated for the first time the existence of NOS-like enzymatic activity in crustacean eyestalk ganalia. The locality of the NOS-immunoreactivity suggests NO might be acting as a signal molecule in the processing of visual information in crustaceans. Further, the possibility that NO might be involved in regulating the release of crustacean hyperglycemic hormone from an eyestalk neuroendocrine system(the X-organ/sinus gland)is a question worth investigating.

本研究目的是探討螯蝦(Procambarus charkii)眼柄神經節氧化氮合成脢之生化特性與分布,以及氧化氮之生理功能。利用以亞硝酸根生成為氧化氮合成脢活性之分析發現眼柄神經節之氧化氮合成脢活性需要L-arginine,β-NADPH,Ca2+,並且受L-NNA(氧化氮合成脢之抑制物)與Calmodulin inhibitor之抑制,免疫組織化學法發現氧化氮合成脢之免疫反應位於兩個是神經叢絡之間的first chiasma。生理的研究顯示注射氧化氮之釋放物顯著增加血糖的含量。這些結果第一次證實氧化氮合成脢存在於甲殼類眼柄神經節。根據免疫組織化學的結果,氧化氮可能涉及視覺訊息的處理。此外,氧化氮也可能間接透過對眼柄內的神經內分泌系統的升血糖激素分泌之影響而引發血糖之增加。