Title: 磁控濺鍍法製備CIGS太陽能電池成長與元件特性之研究(I)

Keywords: 銅銦鎵硒硫;共濺鍍;四元靶;硫化銦;退火

Abstract: 本計劃中,利用共濺鍍方式分別濺鍍銅銦鎵硒四元化合靶(CIGS)與硫化銦靶(In2S3)於蘇打玻璃基板上沉積五元銅銦鎵硒硫(CIGSS)薄

膜,再經由後退火處理使薄膜擁有(112)優選方位之黃銅礦相。其中濺鍍過程中之基板溫度以及後退火處理中之退火溫度與退火時間為影響薄膜成相之重要參數。故本計劃分別依基板溫度、退火溫度、與退火時間之不同參數條件下製備不同參數之銅銦鎵硒硫薄膜,並針對其結構、成分、光電特性等方面進行探討。此共濺鍍技術可有效應用於製備大面積化且近化學當量比之銅銦鎵硒硫薄膜。CIGS 薄膜太陽能電池吸收層研究顯示:本實驗室開發之新穎製程所得之CIGSS 薄膜,在基板溫度473 K 及763 K 之退火溫度下退火5 分鐘,具有單一的黃銅礦相態且其結晶性良好。電性分析結果得知此CIGSS 吸收層電阻值為45 Ωcm、載子濃度為4.86×1016 cm-3,薄膜光學能隙值估計為1.18eV左右。上述光電特性滿足目前開發中之CIGS 薄膜太陽能電池吸收層之要求。

Pentanary Cu(In,Ga)(Se,S)2 (CIGSS) films were deposited on soda lime glass substrates by co-sputtering quaternary alloy, Cu(In,Ga)Se2 and

In2S3 targets followed by post-annealing. The key parameters, such as substrate temperature (Tsub), annealing temperature (Tanneal), and annealing time etc., on the structural, compositional, optical and electrical properties of CIGSS films were sequentially investigated. This technique was scalable to large-area devices with near-stoichiometry single-phase chalcopyrite CIGSS layers. In summary, the polycrystalline CIGSS films prepared by a novel co-sputtering process followed by substrate temperature of 473K, and with a post annealing at 763 K for 5 minutes shows good crystallinity with near-stoichiometry composition. The prepared CIGSS thin film has a chalcopyrite structure and improved crystallinity which has a resistivity of 45 Ωcm and carrier concentration of 4.86×1016 cm-3 with an optical band gap estimated to be around 1.18eV.

These properties have shown to be satisfactory for the ideal CIGS thin film solar cells.