Title: 磁控濺鍍法製備CIGS太陽能電池成長與元件特性之研究(II)

Abstract: 本計畫研究主要採用射頻磁控濺鍍法與直流磁控濺鍍法之共濺鍍製程,利用單一四元合金(Cu(In,Ga)Se2)靶材及In2S3 靶材,製備具In-rich/Cu-rich(底層)雙層結構之CIGSS 前驅膜於Soda-lime 玻璃基板上。採以無須硒化製程之真空熱處理進行CIGSS 前驅膜成相,探討於不同退火溫度下對於CIGSS 薄膜吸收層的結晶性、成分、表面形貌及電性之影響。且透過磁控濺鍍法製備緩衝層、窗口層、抗反射層與上電極等膜層,以達成真空濺鍍法製備CIGSS 太陽能元件,預期轉換效率達5% (2×2cm2)。製程中,以SLG 基板進行背電極Mo 薄膜之沉積;而吸收層利用單一四元合金(Cu(In,Ga)Se2)靶材及In2S3 靶材,以共濺鍍製程為主軸,製備具In-rich/Cu-rich(底層)雙層結構並藉以真空氣氛爐與快速退火系統進行吸收層之熱處理。緩衝層則利用無污染之ZnS 和 In2S3 薄膜來取代 CdS 材料。再者,以高阻值(i-ZnO)/低阻值(n-ZnO)雙層ZnO 薄膜作為窗口層及製備抗反射層與上電極等膜層。透過AM1.5 標準模擬光源進行光電效率量測,再經由校正與改善製程參數來提升CIGSS 太陽電池元件光電效率。在實驗中,利用α-step 量測其薄膜之沉積率;透過XRD、FE-SEM、AFM、EDS、XRF、XPS、SIMS 等儀器來分析薄膜結構與成分組成;藉由UV/VIS/NIR、PL 來分析薄膜光學性質;利用Four point probe、 Hall 來量測薄膜電性性質;最後,透過IPEC、AM1.5 Efficiency measurements system 分析其元件量子與光電轉換效率。

In this study, we employ a co-sputtering of RF and DC magnetic sputtering. The precursor of CIGSS films with In-rich/Cu-rich bi-layer structure was prepared by sputtering quaternary alloy (Cu(In,Ga)Se2) and In2S3 targets on soda-lime glass. And the chalcopyrite structure formation of CIGSS precursor was through vacuum annealing without selenization. To investigate the influence of annealing temperature conditions on the microstructure, morphological, compositional and electronic properties of CIGSS absorber. Buffer layers, window layers, antireflection layers and front contact of the solar cell devices were prepared by magnetron sputtering onto the CIGSS absorber films. All process were used by magnetron sputtering in vacuum. The conversion efficiencies will reach 5% with area 2×2cm2. In this experiment, the molybdenum (Mo) back contact was deposited by DC magnetron sputtering onto the cleaned SLG. In order to reducing the values of these targets, we use quaternary alloy (Cu/In/Ga/Se2) and In2S3 target to prepare CIGSS absorber layers, and study the effect of the post-heat treatments conditions on the properties of those films by using the vacuum furnaces and rapid thermal annealing method. ZnS or In2S3 buffer layer was deposited by means of a magnetron sputtering from target (RF for ZnS and DC for In2S3) and others are applied to realize a completely Cd-free device. The window layer consisted of individual layer: a highly resistive intrinsic ZnO film and a highly conductive n-ZnO film, both films were deposited by magnetron sputtering. The antireflection layer and front contact were deposition by magnetron sputtering. The fabrication of CIGSS solar cell devices also involves several processing steps, which requires careful optimization in order to achieve high conversion efficiencies. In view of this, the thin film was measured and analyzed by α-step for measuring the deposition rate. The structural properties of polycrystalline film were studied by FE-SEM and the presence of crystalline phases was studied by XRD. The thin film morphology and surface roughness were examined by AFM. The stoichiometric ratio of Cu(In1-xGax)(Se,S)2 thin films were determined by EDS and XRF, while analysis of chemical valence were measured by XPS and SIMS spectroscope. Optical transmittance and band gap Eg were determined from measurements of UV/VIS/NIR Spectrophotometer at room temperature with unpolarized light at normal incidence in the photon energy range of 0.8-2.0 eV, while the electrical properties of the materials were investigated by standard four point probe and Hall measurements. Completed devices were evaluated in the dark and under illumination by standard I-V measurements(AM1.5, 100 mW/cm2 light intensity and at room temperature).