Title: 品管圈推動情境因素及成效評估探討

Keywords: 品管圈;情境因素;成效評估

Abstract: 近年來醫療界使用最多的全面品質管理工具莫過於品管圈。本研究的目的在評估影響推動品管圈的情境因素及所帶來的成效為何。文獻顯示影響品管圈活動推行的因素分為二大類,一為活動計劃因素,一為情境因素;此外品管圈活動帶來的效果分為「組織層面的效果」與「個人層面的效果」。為了避免每期活動因素是否標準化的爭議,本研究的架構為探討情境因素與主觀成效兩者間的互動,以台北市某區域級教學醫院之護理人員為研究對象,研究結果顯示情境因素的塑造確有助於品管圈的推動,品管圈的推動對個人能力及組織效能之提昇有正面影響,但仍需須注意疏導負面影響;員工的主觀成效研究在個人層面的探討上較具共識,對組織成效的評估則效果較差。

Quality control circle has been the most used total quality management tool in the healthcare industry in recent years. The purpose of this study is to determine the relevant factors in the implementation and performance assessment of quality control circle. Literature review indicates that contingency factor and program factor play important roles in the implementation of quality control circle, whereas its performance could be assessed on both the organizational and individual levels. In order to avoid the contention of whether the implementing programs are standardized in each cycle, this study focuses on the interaction between contingency factors and performance. The study population is the nursing staff of a regional teaching hospital in Taipei. Study results reveal that the setup of contingency factors does help the implementation of quality control circle, And the implementation of quality control circle has a positive impact for both participating individuals and the organization; however its negative impact has to be properly handled. Besides, the individual level can be better measured by the subjective performance assessment method than the organizational level