Title: 從經濟效益的觀點探究我國高等教育發展之適量性

Keywords: 高等教育;經濟效益;人力運用適當性;月薪資所得

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討控制了環境、人口及工作等諸多變數後,高等教育的發展,是否已超過了勞動市場的需求。以專科或大學教育畢業生相對於高中畢業生,在人力運用適當性以及月薪資所得兩方面的表現來代表高等教育經濟效益的程度。採用行政院主處所收錄的「民國八十二年、八十六年與九十年中華民國台灣地區人力運用調查資料」進行分析。其分析對象為25-65 歲之擁有高中、專科或大學教育學歷者。在民國八十二年、八十六年與九十年的分析樣本數中,人力運用適當性模型分別計有7,493 人、8,453 人與10,435 人。月薪資所得模型則計有6,192 人、7,004 人與8,326 人。經由採用Logistic 三類別多元迴歸法分析人力運用適當性模型及半對數多元迴歸法分析月薪資所得模型後,我們主要的結論是當控制了人口與環境變項後,高中畢業生成為「未參與勞動者」與「未適當運用人力」之可能性顯著的較專科與大學畢業生為高;然而,這主要是發生在工專、醫專、師專、醫學院與教育學院等畢業生的身上。此外,專科及大學畢業生的薪資所得效益均顯著高於高中畢業生。在專科畢業生中,以商專教育的薪資所得效益最為顯著,工專次之;在大學畢業生中,文學院、法學院和理學院,對薪資所得效益的影響呈先減後增的U 字型曲線關係,教育學院上升後持平,醫學院則有逐年遞增之趨勢。

The purpose of this study is to find whether the development of higher education in Taiwan is really over the demand of labor market. We analyzed the data of labor utilization survey in the year of 1993, 1997 and 2001 conducted by the Office of the Direcotorate-General of Budget,

Accounting and Statistics (ODGBAS), Executive Yuan. Employed the methods of logistic regression and semi-log multiple regression to analyze the sample of whose age were from 25 to 65 years old, accepted general high school, junior college, or 4-year university education. We found general high school graduates significantly participated labor force less than junior college and university graduates. Besides, they also were more likely To be underemployed than their higher education counterparts. Finally, we also found that general high school graduates earned significantly less than junior college and university graduates monthly.