題名: 我國專科教育的所得效益研究

關鍵詞: 專科教育;所得效益;經濟效益;薪資所得效益;技職教育;教育效果

摘要: 本研究的目的旨在探討專科畢業生的所得效益。採用行政院主處所收錄的「民國八十五與八十九年中華民國台灣地區人力運用調查資料」進行分析。本研究分析對象為學歷是高中、高職與專科教育程度者,而且他(她)們的年齡在20至30歲之間的已就業者,民國八十五年與民國八十九年分析的樣本數各計有5,730人與5,801人。採用OLS迴歸法分析月薪資所得模型後,我們主要的結論是專科教育畢業生的薪資所得顯著的高於高中教育畢業生:然而,這主要是發生在女性商專、工專及醫護專畢業生的身上。整體而言,商專教育的薪資所得效果是本研究各級教育中最高的。因此我們建議:在專科教育對於個人及社會仍有其經濟價值之時,不宜完全廢止或大量縮減此學制,宜朝特色、重點、及品質的方向來發展與提昇專科教育。

The purpose of this study is trying to understand the monthly earning effect for the graduates of the junior college. We analyzed the data on the year of 1996 and 2000 from an island-wide labor utilization survey conducted by the Office of the Direcotorate-General of Budget, Accounting and Statistics (ODGBAS), Executive Yuan. Focused our samples on 20-30 year-old employed people. Employing the OLS regression to analyze our data, we found that the graduates of junior college earned significantly more than their counterparts, high school graduates. We recommended our educational decision-makers keep the junior college system running, especially for the commercial junior college.