Title: 兩性採用資訊科技的徑路比較

Keywords: 科技接受模式;合理行動理論;資訊科技;結構模式分析法

Abstract: 說服個人採用資訊科技(IT)對新資訊系統的導入及組織變革、創新是非常重要的問題,探討資訊科技(IT)採用及使用的過程對IT效益的了解亦是非常重要的事。本研究架構以「科技接受模式」(TAM)為主,納入二個內生變數(主觀規範及內部訓練)、一個外生變數(主管支持)、及一個干擾變數(性別),進而提出一個擴充的理論架構來檢視兩性在IT採用前、採用後(繼續使用)使用信念之個別差異。本研究採用3×3×3拉丁(Latin)方格樣本設計,分別從大、中、小型製造業、服務業、及學校員工中,分層隨機抽取2857份有效的樣本,並利用LISREL分別進行下列結構性分析,男女兩性在IT採用前與採用後的決策行為。為了避免個人收入、職業、及學歷等變數干擾研究結果,本文以隨機法控制這些干擾變數。結構模式(SEM)的分析發現;(1)不論IT採用初期與晚期,整合科技接受模式(TAM)及合理行動理論(TRA)的主觀規範,是解釋電腦科技採用/使用行為之最佳理論。(2)科技採用前期,男性比女性更容易因IT易用性、科技實用性及主觀規範(工作伙伴及交易伙伴社會期望壓力)而影響其採用IT的意向。(3)組織要想有效引進IT,在採用初期,事先要讓IT使用者覺得該科技是非常合乎人性的(具易用性),而IT採用晚期則要加強組織內部的訓練。(4)不論IT採用前或IT採用後,科技因素(易用性及實用性)及組織因素(同儕上司的主觀規範、內部訓練、主管支持),都是直接/间接影響組織成員採用IT意向的主因。

Persuading users to adopt new information technologies persists as an important problem confronting those responsible for implementing new information systems and organizational innovation. In order to better understand and manage the process of new technology adoption, several theoretical models have been proposed, of which the technology acceptance model has gained considerable support. Beliefs and attitudes represent significant constructs in TAM. A parallel research stream suggests that individual difference factors are important in information technology acceptance but does not explicate the process by which acceptance is influenced. The objective of this paper is to clarify this process by proposing a theoretical model wherein the relationship between individual differences and IT acceptance is hypothesized to be mediated by the constructs of the technology acceptance model. The study adopt the sampling design of 3�3�3 Latin square, random sampling 2857 valid subjects from large, medium and small manufacturing industry, service industry, and the faculty in school respectively. LISREL is used to analyze the structure of decisions made by the genders when they face the IT pre and post adoption. To avoid personal income, profession and educational background interfere the result, those moderator variables are randomly controlled. SEM (ie, Structural Equation Modeling) shows (1) To integrate TAM and subjective norms of TRA (ie, Theory of Reasoned Action) is the best theory to explain computer technology adoption and user behavior--either IT pre-adoption or post-adoption. (2) Males are much easier perceived than females by the facilitation, the usefulness, and subjective norms (pressure form collogues, trade partners and social expectations) so as to affect their will to adopt IT in the early period of adoption. (3) The origination should introduce IT effectively. In the early period of adoption, IT user should be informed its humane design (facilitation) in advance while in the late period of adoption, the origination should strengthen its internal training. (4) No matter what the period is, technological factors (facilitation and usefulness) and organizational factors (supervisor's subjective criteria, internal training and the support from the managers) are the main causes of affecting its members, directly or indirectly.