題名: Design and Implementation of a matrix converter based Direct torque control system

關鍵詞: Direct torque control;Matrix converter;Space vector;Pseudo DC-link; 直接轉矩控制;矩陣轉換器;空間向量;虛擬直流鏈

摘要: The paper proposes a direct torque control (DTC) for a matrix converter based induction motor drive system. DTC is a high performance motor control scheme with the fastest torque and flux responses. However, the main disadvantages of conventional DTC are electromagnetic torque ripples. Besides, the matrix converter is a single-stage ac-ac power conversion device without dc-link energy storage elements. Due to the properties of the matrix converter, the pseudo DC-link will provide with three different types of voltage: the high, middle, and low bus voltages. Therefore, based on space vector modulation, there are three states on each voltage vector generated by a matrix converter. By suitably selecting switching pattern, the electromagnetic torque ripples of the motor are effectively reduced.

Using this switching strategy, the advantages of the DTC schemes and the benefits of the matrix converters can be combined. As a result, a satisfactory servo drive can be achieved.

本文針對矩陣轉換器感應電動機驅動系統提出一直接轉矩控制的切換策略,直接轉矩控制是一種具有快速的轉矩和磁通響應之高性能電動機控制方法,然而,傳統直接轉矩控制的主要缺點是電磁轉矩漣波。另一方面,矩陣轉換器是一種無直流鏈儲能元件之單級式交流對交流電能轉換器,根據矩陣轉換器的特性,其虛擬直流鏈具備高、中、低三種不同電壓值的選擇,因此,對空間向量調變方法而言,每一空間位置將有三種不同的電壓向量,若能適當的選擇此三種不同的電壓狀態,可使電動機電磁轉矩漣波明顯減少。經由本文的研究可以結合直接轉矩控制和矩陣轉換器的優點,使本系統達成精確的伺服驅動控制。