题名: Curriculum Development for Virtual Digital Multi-meter and Measurement to Control in Experiments

关键词: Virtual instrument;Materials development;Technological: Vocational education; 虛擬儀器;教材發展;技職教育

摘要: Of this study was to use LabVIEW language with virtual instrument development platform to establish electrical engineering laboratory by virtual measurement equipment. Virtual instrument is adopted general with digital acquisition card interface and hardware platforms. In software, LabVIEW is used to design man-machine interfaces and information processing-based program, then through the data acquisition cards in actual access to the signal measurement and control in experiments. In this paper, allowing students understand the virtual digital meter design framework, and then know the digital multi-meter (DMM) measurement software, learn how to use this virtual digital multi-meter to measure the characteristics of electronic components and compare with the traditional measurement equipments in the actual practice. For the front panel which is programmable, students can have design practices. Results of virtual instrumentation measurement of electronic components characteristics, DC voltage, DC current, AC voltage and current, RC transient voltage circuits, RC circuit voltage transient display, diode and audio continuity tends to the same result. This shows the virtual instrument can achieve functions as the traditional measurement instrument. The technological and Vocational education in the demand and modernization - oriented virtual instrument technology curriculum materials for training is an inevitable trend, it will enhance the vocational education students technical knowledge, students in the field of dose measured with advanced professional know-how and technical capabilities.

本研究所發展之技術教材主要應用LabVIEW語言配合虛擬儀器發展平台建立一般電機實驗室中所需之虛擬儀器設備,虛擬儀器乃是採一般的電腦加上一組資料擷取介面及工作平台硬體;以LabVIEW 設計的人機介面和資料處理程式為軟體,進而透過資料擷取卡達成各種實驗中,實際信號之量測與控制。在這篇文章中,將讓學生了解虛擬數位電表之設計架構,進而介紹了數位三用電表(DMM)的量測軟體,和了解如何使用虛擬儀器平台之虛擬數位電表來量測電子元件之特性:並且進行虛擬數位電表於實際電路實習之操做驗證,及作可程式虛擬數位電表之練習。結果虛擬儀表對元件特性的量測、電壓的量測、電流的量測、交流電壓及電流的量測、RC 暫態電路之電壓變化、展現RC 暫態電路的電壓、二極體量測、有聲無阻抗通道量測之測量質,都與傳統之儀表之測量結果趨於相同,顯示虛擬儀表可達到傳統儀表的測量功能。技職教育提出產業需求及現代化導向之虛擬儀器技術課程訓練教材是必然趨勢,因此將提升技職教育學生之技學素養,使學生在量測領域中具備先進的專業知識和技術能力。