題名: 鄉間子弟鄉間老——論吳晟新詩的主題意識

關鍵詞: 吳晟;社會寫實主義;倫理觀念;土地倫理;大地公民;大地造林

摘要: 台灣新詩,乃泛指日治時期台灣新文學運動開展以來,使用日文或語體文書寫,有別於古典漢詩的詩作。新時代的詩學思考,在都市詩和後現代詩,極為關切到語言的操作策略,並延伸到詩結構的辯證、不相稱的詩學、意義浮動的疆界、意義的再定義以及長詩的發展……等相關理論與實踐,中青兩代作家輩出,他們所接觸的面向,相當多元,或政治反思、環保公害、弱勢族群、宇宙人生……等,都有十分優異的表現。不過,在眾聲喧嘩裡,我們也聽到了另一種與眾不同的聲音-信奉社會寫實主義,貼近台灣社會脈搏四十年的詩人吳晟。他以新詩記錄台灣歷程,是歷史經驗的參與與見證者之一。吳晟詩作的深層結構裡,我們可以發現強烈的核心價值-倫理觀念,並由此擴充開展的家庭倫理、社會倫理與土地(自然)倫理。他對土地、作物的愛戀,可以透過李奧帕德(Aldo Leopold, 1887~1943)的「土地倫理」來解讀探索;他像一位「大地公民」,秉著生態良知,堅持實踐土地倫理,從而投入平地造林、綠化台灣,其用心既深遠又肅穆;至於政治與環保、農業與稻作,都可視為環節相扣的關涉之主題;晚年對生命的反思,回歸鄉間、自然的懷抱的抉擇,毋寧圓滿了他的人生哲學。在當代台灣文學中,不乏藝術造詣高深的詩人,但以一生擁抱鄉土、信奉土地倫理,寂寞堅持信念、積極實踐理想,並獨樹一幟的詩人,恐怕不多見,無庸置疑的,吳晟是位深具特色的台灣詩人。

Taiwanese New Poetry, different from Chinese Classical Poetry, refers to those poems written in Japanese or spoken language since the Movement of Taiwanese New Literature during Japanese colonial period. Poetics of a new age, especially in metropolitan and postmodern poetry, concerned the strategy of language, dialectics of structure, unsymmetrical poetics, obscure boundary, reconstruction of meaning, and development of long poems. Writers of the new generation tended to argue about politics, environmental protection, minority groups, the universe and life, etc. We heard a disparate voice in the multi-vocal context: Wu Sheng, a poet who believes in social realism, has attached himself to Taiwanese society for forty years. His New Poetry witnesses ups and downs of Taiwan. Deep in the structure of Wu Sheng's poetry, we see central values such as ethics, including familial ethics, social ethics, and environmental ethics. Based on Leopold's Environmental Ethics (Aldo Leopold, l887~4943), Wu Sheng's passion for earth and crops as an environmental citizen, made him engaged in reforestation and afforestation in Taiwan. Politics, environmental protection, agriculture and rice- planting are intricate themes. Finally, returning to the countryside at the old age completed his philosophy of life. Among gifted poets, Wu Sheng has gained his place by way of embracing the countryside, believing in environmental ethics, insisting his faith and realizing his ideal. He is no doubt a characteristic figure in history of Taiwanese Contemporary Literature.