题名: 員工公平判斷與績效考核滿意度關係之探討-以組織回饋環境為干擾變項之縱向分析

摘要: 競爭日趨激烈的時代下,企業為求競爭力的提升首重經營績效,績效管理便受到經營管理者的重視。公司期望透過績效考核系統提供組織晉陞、薪資、教育訓練系統功能順暢地運作。然而根據許多管理實務以及相關的調查,我們發現到公司成員對於公司內部績效考核多表示不滿甚至產生抗拒等行為;且在學術的研究上提出當公司成員會對於績效考核產生反應,其中又以對於績效考核的滿意度 (Performance appraisal satisfaction)最常在相關研究中提及。員工一旦對於績效考核產生不滿,可能造成員工工作滿意度降低、離職傾向增加與工作績效下降。對於績效考核滿意度最具影響力的因素便是員工的公平判斷(Justice Judgment),當公司中具有回饋機制或是豐富的回饋環境(Feedback)時對於上述員工公平判斷與滿意度會產生什麼樣的影響,而當進行下次績效考核的時候是否會受到前一次考核滿意度的影響,員工對於績效考核的不滿是否會影響到組織的回饋環境?因此本研究擬從此一觀點做切入,瞭解員工對於績效考核的滿意程度,以及探討公平判斷與績效考核滿意度之間的關係,在不同的回饋環境下對於公平判斷與績效考核滿意度的影響。此外針對上述關係的動態變化,我們期望透過不同時間點進行研究調查,能夠過本研究建立架構以便更能瞭解此一過程的變化,本研究擬採用階層線性模式(HLM)方法進行統計分析,以期更能瞭解群體層次與時間因素對於個人因素(如公平判斷與滿意度)的影響。希望透過本研究對學術在績效考核滿意度的過程面向提供一較為清楚的因果關係,對於實務運作提供一運作的機制,並幫助主管如何透過公平制度的建立與回饋環境的塑造來提升員工績效考核滿意度。

In such an increasingly competitive era, what business managers always think about is business performance. Gradually, performance management has been noticed by top management. Organizations expect that they can provide information through performance appraisal system to support organizational promotion, salary and to help training function running smoothly. However, according to many management practices and relevant survey, there are more and more employees showing their dissatisfaction with internal performance appraisal system or even resisting it. Furthermore, researchers argued that many employees would react their feeling for the performance appraisal of their organizations, especially performance appraisal satisfaction. Once employees are dissatisfied with performance appraisal system, it would cause the employee』s lower job satisfaction, increasing intention to quit and lower job performance. The most influential factor towards performance appraisal satisfaction is employee』s justice judgment. However, when corporations have feedback mechanism or abundant feedback environment, then what effect there would be on employees』 justice judgment and performance appraisal satisfaction? When proceeding next performance appraisal, will it be affected by the previous appraisal satisfaction ?Whether dissatisfaction with the performance appraisal would be affected organizational feedback environment or not? Hence, the study is trying to do the research from this perspective. Hopefully, it would help to understand employees』 satisfaction, relationship between justice judgment and performance appraisal, and effects of justice judgment on performance appraisal satisfaction. In addition, aiming at the dynamic change, we expect through survey across different time to proceeding observation and build framework to understand change of the process. The study would adopt Hierarchical Linear Modeling (HLM) to do statistic analysis, in order to know more about the cross-level effect. Through the research, we may have a clear picture of their relation. The study would also provide a mechanism for supervisors understand how to increase employees』 satisfaction with performance appraisal through well establishment of justice system and forming of feedback environment.