題名: 機構投資人行為與台灣股市報酬的關聯性

關鍵詞: 動能;反轉;機構投資人;正向(負向)回饋交易;Momentum;Reversal;Institutional investor;Positive (negative) feedback trading

摘要: 近年來,許多研究指出機構投資人具有買進過去贏家並賣出過去輸家的正向回饋交易行為,此外,也有不少文獻提及國外的股市存有短期反轉以及中期動能的現象。面對該兩種類型的實證結果,本研究嘗試以台灣機構投資人為切入點,進一步地探討股市動能/反轉現象是否與機構投資人的交易行為有關。研究樣本來自台灣上市公司的日資料,研究期間為民國90 年12 月12 日至93 年5 月31 日。結果顯示,台灣股市短期存有顯著的動能效應,中期則有顯著的反轉現象;很有趣地,我們同時也觀察到機構投資人在短期有著正向回饋交易行為,中期則具有反向回饋交易行為。在控制機構投資者持股增加率後,本研究指出機構投資人的持股變化可以用來解釋台灣股市大部份的短期動能效應以及中期的反轉現象,機構投資人的交易行為對於股市的報酬的確具有相當程度的影響力。

In recent years, studies indicate that institutional investors tend to follow positive feedbacktrading strategies, i.e., to buy previous winners and sell previous losers. In the U.S. stock market,short-term reversal and middle-term momentum phenomena are documented in the literature. Thisstudy use Taiwan’s data to investigate the relationship between institutional investors’behavior and themomentum/reversal trends of the stock market. This data covers the period from December 12, 2001to May 31, 2004. The results indicate there are short-term momentums as well as middle-termreversals in the Taiwan stock market. Interestingly, we also observe that institutional investors inTaiwan follow positive feedback trading strategies during short-term trading periods but follownegative feedback trading strategies during middle-term trading periods. After controllinginstitutional investors’share holding rate, this study shows that institutional investors’behavior is ableto explain both short-term momentum and middle-term reversal trends in Taiwan. In conclusion,institutional investors’behavior is significantly related to stock returns.