题名: 三商銀民營化之進程與其股價之變動

关键词: 公營銀行;民營化;宣告效果;事件分析;股價變動;Public bank;Privatization;Price effect;Event study;Stock price change

摘要: 本研究以三商銀民營化之漸進過程為研究主體,觀察各類關於三商銀民營化之訊息,是否具有宣告效果,亦即,相關之各類訊息,是否造成三商銀股票之市場價格產生顯著的變化。基本上,關於民營化之訊息可分為正面與負面兩種,一為預期民營化後效率提昇而產生正效果,另一為民營化所連帶之釋股,因預期未來短時間內市場胃納不足,而造成的負效果。研究結果發現,三商銀民營化之相關訊息宣告,在市場上產生顯著之正價格效果,並且,此超額報酬在訊息的見報日即反映在市場上。據此推知,台灣投資人對於三商銀等公營事業的民營化,多抱持經營效率提昇之預期,此一結果可作為未來其他公營機構規劃民營化時之參考。

This study investigates if there is a price effect around the dates when privatization-related information of public-owned commercial banks in

Taiwan is published on newspapers. After an event study methodology is applied, a positive price effect is observed. The result implies that investors expect the emergence of more efficient and competitive commercial banks after privatization.