題名: 由日內區段檢測時間性異常現象

關鍵詞: 時間週期性異常現象;日內效應;臺灣;股票市場;Intraday pattern;Calendar anomaly;Market efficiency;Index volatility;Intraday time flow effect

摘要: 本研究以健全性檢測觀察臺灣股票市場的日內效應,研究期間為民國87 年3 月23 日至民國89 年9 月30 日。資料分為每小時、每半小時以及每十五分鐘等區段,先以傳統迴歸模型觀察日內效應的存在性, 再將樣本以open-to-close 及closeto-close 二種不同角度切入,分別探討全期間、多頭期間及空頭期間之潛在日內效應。實證結果發現,交易期間之波動性大於非交易期間的波動性。在報酬方面,經健全性模型檢測及調整大樣本空間因素後,當以open-to-close 的資料來觀察時,發現在 11:45-12:00 之時段,有顯著的負報酬

產生;若以close-to-close 的資料來觀察,在close-9:15 之時段,見有顯著的正報酬,在11:45-12:00 之時段,則有顯著負報酬的產生。在報酬波動性的檢定方面,不論為open-to-close 的資料或是close-to-close 的資料,皆拒絕了變異數相等的假設。此外,波動性與成交值之型態大致呈現U 字型曲線,若將報酬與波動性型態相比較,並無所謂高風險高報酬的關係。

This study, by applying robustness tests, investigates if there are potential intraday effects in a local oriented market, Taiwan. The sample period is from 3/23/1998 to 9/30/2000. The daily returns are observed on hourly, semi-hourly and quarter-hourly basis separately. Both open-to-close and close-to-close data are applied. Also, the whole sample period is divided into bull and bear subperiods for further examination. The results indicate that the returns are more volatile during trading periods than non-trading periods. When open-to-close data is applied, it is found that there is a significantly negative return during 11:45-12:00. When close-to-close data is applied, this study observes a significant positive return during close-9:15 and a significant negative return during 11:45-12:00. This study also finds that the null hypothesis of the equality of variance is rejected. The volatility and volume of intraday data show U-shaped curves. However, if we compare the return and volatility curves, no significant relationship between high risk and high return is found.