題名: 財金教育中數字感偏誤之先導型研究---投資人數字感與市場行為

關鍵詞: 投資人;數字感;行為;社會科學;財金教育;Investors;Number sense;Behavior;Financial education

摘要: 近年來,市場異常現象(market anomalies)的發現使得財金理論中對於理性投資人(rational investors)的假設基礎逐漸地動搖。為了深究異常現象與效率市場假說兩者間的關連,行為財務學(behavioral finance)開始結合其他科學領域,試著為市場的行為尋求更合理的解釋,2002 年諾貝爾經濟學獎得主Daniel Kahneman 即為一個極具代表性的例子,他整合了心理學的認知偏誤與經濟分析,從心理學的角度來闡述金融市場的現象。在最近社會科學的相關文獻中,研究者指出股市裡似乎存有一定程度的心理關卡(psychological barriers) [如:Donaldson & Kim, 1993; Koedijk & Stork, 1994; Cyree et al., 1999; Bahng, 2003],然而投資人的數字感與心理關卡之間的關連性卻尚未有深入的探討。數字感在中小學數學教育中一直有著極為重要的地位,但在實際的投資世界中,數字感方面的實證觀察卻不多見。本計畫擬以全球重要的股市為研究對象,先檢視投資人是否會對特定的股價指數水準(尤其是整點股價指數)具有特殊的感受,然後藉由觀察股市投資人對數字感的反應,試著提出幾項財金教育中可能被忽略的重要議題,包括投資人是否具有數字感的偏誤、以及這類的偏誤是否會影響投資人的決策並引發市場的過度波動等。希望本研究的結果,有助於財金領域學習者對於數字感有深度的認識,以避免未來投資時的盲點,最終讓肇因於數字感偏誤所導致之心理層面的非理性市場波動得以減緩。

In recent years, behavioral finance scholars try to connect finance with psychology in seeking more reasonable explanations for various market phenomena. Recently, researchers indicate that psychological barriers may exist in stock market, however, the relationship between number sense and psychological behavior still reserve a space for exploration. This study applies intraday data of Taiwan stock market to identify whether investors have special sense about round numbers and whether the round number bias will persist during the trading periods.

It is found that investors do have special sense about round numbers. The average returns between breakthroughs and normal periods are significantly different. Investors basically treat thousands and hundreds round numbers the same. Also, stock index remains its trend after breakthroughs. Conclusion: investors are influenced by round numbers. The existence of the round-number-bias anomaly suggests that financial educators should consider including this topic into teaching materials