English  |  正體中文  |  简体中文  |  Items with full text/Total items : 6480/11652
Visitors : 20732633      Online Users : 87
RC Version 3.2 © Powered By DSPACE, MIT. Enhanced by NTU Library IR team.
Scope Adv. Search
LoginUploadHelpAboutAdminister

Please use this identifier to cite or link to this item: http://ir.ncue.edu.tw/ir/handle/987654321/13399

Title: Using the Taguchi method and finite element method to analyze a robust new design for titanium alloy prick hole extrusion
Authors: Chen, Dyi-Cheng;You, Ci-Syong;Nian, Fang-Ling;Guo, Ming-Wei
Contributors: 工業教育與技術學系 
Keywords: Prick hole extrusion;Finite element;Optimum design
Date: 2011-04
Issue Date: 2012-08-27T05:55:03Z
Publisher: Elsevier Ltd
Abstract: In the process of prick hole extrusion, many factors must be controlled to obtain the required plastic strain and desired tolerance values. The major factors include lubricant, extrusion speed, billet temperature, and die angle. In this paper, we employed rigid-plastic finite element (FE) DEFORMTM software, to investigate the plastic deformation behavior of a titanium alloy (Ti-6Al-4 V) billet as it was extruded through a conical prick hole die. We systematically examined the influence of the semi-cone angle on the prick hole die, the diameter of prick hole die, the factor of friction, the velocity of the ram and the temperature of the billet, under various extrusion conditions. We analyzed the strain, stress and damage factor distribution in the extrusion process. We used the Taguchi method to determine optimum design parameters, and our results confirmed the suitability of the proposed design, which enabled a prick hole die to achieve perfect extrusion during finite element testing.
Relation: Procedia Engineering, 10: 82-87
Appears in Collections:[工業教育與技術學系] 期刊論文

Files in This Item:

File SizeFormat
index.html0KbHTML467View/Open


All items in NCUEIR are protected by copyright, with all rights reserved.

 


DSpace Software Copyright © 2002-2004  MIT &  Hewlett-Packard  /   Enhanced by   NTU Library IR team Copyright ©   - Feedback