Title: Corporate Venture Mode Selection Decision for Printed Circuit Board Industry

Keywords: Resource-Based View;Corporate Venture; 資源基礎觀點;公司創業

Abstract: The study aims to study corporate venture mode selection decision for the Printed Circuit Board (PCB) industry. Corporate venture mode selection is a multi-criteria decision making problem. Based on the resource-based view, the decision makers should select the most suitable corporate venture mode by contemporaneously considering multiple and interdependent evaluation criteria. Thus far, the traditional decision-making process neglects the quantification of important decision factors and ignores the interdependence among the criteria of different layers in the analysis process for corporate venture mode selection. This study suggests applying the Analytic Network Process to deal with the interdependence relationships. The direction of corporate venture strategy, the organizational resource and the attributes for each organizational resource which are used to evaluate corporate venture modes are investigated and induced. An empirical comparative study of two case studies demonstrates the computational process. The important findings include : (1) The direction of corporate venture strategy are split into four directions, advanced technologies, expanded products, geographic markets and customer orientation; the organizational resource consists of intellectual capital, social capital and tangible capital. (2) The relative importance of each resource attribute which are used to evaluate corporate venture modes will be influenced by the interdependence relationship between direction of corporate venture strategy and the organizational resource.

本研究旨在探討PCB 產業公司創業模式之評選決策。公司創業模式的選擇,為一多準則決策問題。根據資源基礎理論觀點,公司必須同時考量「組織資源」及「公司創業策略重心」,以評選最適的創業模式。鑑於傳統決策未能將重要決策因素具體量化,且無法將決策中各因素層級之「互依」關係納入考量。本研究根據資源基礎理論觀點,建議採網路分析法處理「組織資源」及「公司創業策略重心」的互依關係,並對兩個實際案例進行模式檢證與比較分析。研究結論顯示:(1)PCB 產業的公司創業策略重心包括突破性技術、產品發展、顧客導向及區域市場等四項;組織資源則包括智慧資本、社會資本及有形資本等三項分類;(2)因應PCB 產業中各公司不同組織資源及策略重心之影響,組織評選創業模式時所考量的各資源次準則亦不盡相同。本決策模式與相關結果經實務專家確認,可作為決策之輔助參考。