Title: 創業潛能模式之建構及其在創業教育之應用(I)

Keywords: 創業潛能;創業教育;社會認知理論;個人建構心理學

Abstract: 本研究旨在由社會認知理論及個人建構心理學之觀點,建構適合國人之創業潛能模式,並據以發展創業潛能量表,以作為創業教育等相關單位之參考。根據計畫審核委員之建議,本研究將原計三年計畫改為兩年進行:第一年:首先進行國內外文獻探討,輔以傳記分析法,歸納成功創業者所需具備之潛能以及影響成功創業者之相關因素,建構國人之創業潛能模式,並進行創業潛能量表之題項之收集。第二年:進行創業潛能量表之發展,並檢證其信、效度。再針對大專學生以及回流教育學生施測,將結果作為創業教育之參考。第一年的研究結果如下:一、本研究將創業家(entrepreneurs)定義為『能覺察並且追求良機的人』。不論是在一個社群中獨立創業,或是在一個大型組織追求創新,個體在成為創業家之前必先有創業潛能。創業者需在機會來臨前便做好準備,此即所謂的「創業潛能」(Entrepreneurial Potential),具潛能的創業者對開始一個新事業並不需任何強烈的意圖,他們的潛能是潛在不明顯的(latent),而且潛能是因果性地或暫時地先存在於意圖。二、創業潛能包含三個要素:(1)創業趨力(Entrepreneurial Drive):個體產生創業行為的動機來源,此構念包含二個構成要素—「對創業的態度」(attitude toward the act)及「社會規範」(social norm)。(2)覺知創業的可行性(Perceived Venture Feasibility):是個體察覺執行創業此一目標行為的能力,此與「自我效能」(Self-efficacy)的概念相近。(3)創業行為傾向(Propensity to Act):指個體創業行為之持續性特徵,包含「內外控性格」與「開創及堅持目標導向行為」等相關構念。

The study aimed to study the successful entrepreneurs in Taiwan to construct a model of entrepreneurial potential based on social cognitive theory and personal psychological constructionism theory. The results could be useful reference in entrepreneurial education and career counseling.

The study will be preceded in a period of twoyears: In the first year, the factors related to the successful entrepreneurs will by analyzed to conduct the entrepreneurial potential model by biographical data analysis and literature review. Then, the inventory developed by collecting items will be examined by reliability and validity analysis in the second year. Finally, the inventory will be applied to the students and the suggestion will be provided. The first research results were as follows:

1. The definition of ”entrepreneurs” is “those who perceive themselves as pursuing an opportunity irrespective of existing resources”, and, thus, “potential entrepreneurial potential is chance favors the prepared mind.” According Social Cognitive Theory, the entrepreneurs need to recognize the central role and enact reality by employing social cognitive process. Moreover, the entrepreneurs could be encouraged and grow by the viewpoint of personal psychological constructionism theory. The entrepreneurial potential notion means that the potential entrepreneur requires a preexisting preparedness to accept that opportunity. Potential entrepreneurs need not have any salient intentions toward starting a business’ their potential is latent and is causally and temporally prior to intentions.

2. The model of entrepreneurial potential consists of three components, which are entrepreneurial drive, perceived venture feasibility, and propensity to act. The construct of entrepreneurial drive subsumes “attitude toward the act” and “social norms.” The notion of perceived venture feasibility is a person’s perceived ability to execute some target behavior. The meaning of propensity to act as a stable personality characteristic. However, research suggests that we can train individuals to behave more autonomously. The skills such as self-management and coping with adversity can be taught .