题名: Investigate the Kinematic Error of a Spatial Double-end Cam Profile with any Rotational Curved Surface

关键词: Mathematical model;Kinematic errors;Manufactured

摘要: A follower with any rotational curved surface is used to develop a spatial double-end cam, in this paper. The follower surface can be the mathematical equation of any rotational curved surface. According to envelope theory, the mathematical model of the proposed double-end cam was obtained by a family of the follower surfaces and equation of meshing. In addition, using tooth contact analysis, kinematic errors of the proposed cam mechanism were investigated through assembly errors between the cam and followers. Moreover, results of kinematic errors using assembly errors for the doubled end cam mechanism were studied. A software package was used to assemble the follower and cam of the proposed double-end cam mechanism. The required cutting paths were generated by computer-aided manufacturing program. The proposed double-end cam is really manufactured and assembled by a CNC five-axis machine. A numerical example was given to illustrate the application of the procedure.

本論文以具有任意迴轉曲面的從動件,來發展空間雙邊凸輪,本研究首先設計出空間雙邊凸輪的從動件,由動件的各種旋轉曲面數學方程式,使用齒輪嚙合理論,由從動件曲面族及嚙合方程式來求解空間雙邊凸輪(double end cam)的數學模型,另外,使用齒輪接觸分析,經由凸輪及從動件的安裝誤差設定,來觀察及研究空間雙邊凸輪機構運動誤差。使用電腦輔助設計軟體來安裝從動件及雙邊凸輪,而切削空間雙邊凸輪的刀具路徑是由一電腦輔助製造軟體產生,並由CNC五軸加工機實際製造及組裝。由一數值例子來示範這應用程序。