题名: 靜電驅動式微泵浦之動態特性研究分析

关键词: Pull-in voltage;Micro circular plate;Electrostatic actuator;Hybrid Method;Differential Transformation.

摘要: 微機電系統(Micro electro mechanical systems 簡稱MEMS)廣義的指元件尺寸或是運動範圍在微米等級的元件或系統,又稱微機械(Micromechanical)或微系統(Microsystems),是一項跨學科的研究領域,集合了物理學、光學、力學、電學、生物學和化學等多學科知識。微流體系統則是微機電系統一個重要的分支,可以廣泛地應用在醫療、化學分析、散熱及潤滑等領域,而微泵浦更是作為微流體系統的動力元件,為當前國內外相關領域研究的重點之一。對於靜電驅動的微泵浦而言,因微結構與靜電場的耦合效應、非線性靜電力、殘留應力(residual stress)效應及雜散電場效應(fringing field effect)等,使得研究分析相當複雜,因此並不適用一般的解析方法。本計畫將採用混合法,也就是微分轉換法與有限差分法的結合,針對微泵浦結構系統因受靜電驅動所產生之複雜耦合的非線性問題、殘留應力、雜散電場效應及流體靜壓力進行動態特性研究,並且分析泵腔容積隨不同驅動電壓之變化情形;同時,此計畫亦針對在直流與交流驅動電壓結合下之微泵浦結構系統的電極間距、驅動電壓及泵膜半徑等參數進行動態特性研究。

Micro-electro-mechanical systems is that the size of component or the movement range is within micro grade, also called the Micromechanical or Microsystems. It is a cross-curricular research field, covering topics such as physics, optics, mechanics, electricity, biology and chemistry. The micro fluid system is an important branch of micro-electro-mechanical systems, it can be widely applied to fields such as medical, chemical analysis and lubricating, etc.. The micro pump is the actuating component of the micro fluid system. The analytical modeling of the micro circular plate devices by electrostatic is problematic due to the complexity of the interactions between the electrostatic coupling effect, residual stress and the nonlinear electrostatic force. Therefore, the dynamic behavior of the micro circular plates is not easily analyzed using traditional analytic methods. Accordingly, this study develops an efficient computational scheme in which the nonlinear governing equation of the coupled electrostatic force acting, residual stress and hydrostatic pressure acting on the micro circular plates system is solved using a hybrid method (H.M.) which differential transformation with finite difference approximation method. In addition, this study shows the dynamic behavior of the micro circular plates by a DC actuating load.