Title: 低夾止漏電流變晶式高電子遷移率電晶體之分子束磊晶與光偵測響應特性

Keywords: 變晶式高電子遷移率電晶體;夾止漏電流;分子束磊晶技術;X光倒晶格映像

Abstract: 本計畫旨在探討低夾止漏電流變晶式高電子遷移率電晶體的分子束磊晶技術與光偵測響應特性。首先我們將特別針對電晶體的夾止漏電流特性,探討分子束磊晶成長的溫度、V/III 比與成長速率造成的影響。對於磊晶材料的特性,我們會以多種的分析技術做一深入探討,包括光致激光、原子力顯微鏡、穿透式電子顯微鏡、X 光繞射、X 光倒晶格映像、光子調製光譜、非接觸式電場調製光譜以及電容-電壓特性曲線等,藉此了解更深層的因素與機制。接著我們將利用製作完成的低夾止漏電流電晶體,進行光偵測的實驗,探討其光電響應的行為與特性,包括閘極電壓與汲極電壓的影響、與入射光波長的相關性以及通道電致發光的光譜特性等。此外,方位效應對於夾止漏電流與光偵測響應造成的影響亦將被探討。本研究計畫將有助於強化變晶式高電子遷移率電晶體的元件特性以及瞭解此元件用於光電積體電路的光訊號偵測之行為。

This proposal has been aimed at exploring the effects of the MBE growth conditions, including growth temperature, growth rate and V/III ratio, on the pinch-off leakage characteristics of mHEMTs. Various measurement technologies, including PL, AFM, x-ray RSM, Hall measurement, and I-V characteristics of the metamorphic buffer layer, have been used to characterize the epitaxial materials. Finally the mHEMT epi wafer has been grown and fabricated into devices. Results show gm of 340 mS/mm and excellent pinch-off characteristics which gives a ION/IOFF ratio as high as 106.