題名: 藍芽接收端之低雜訊放大器設計

關鍵詞: 低雜訊放大器;螺旋電感;射頻; LNA low-noise amplifier;Spiral inductors;RF radio frequency

摘要: 本篇論文提出一個操作在1.8V供應電壓,應用於射頻(radio frequency)接收端的低雜訊放大器(low-noise amplifier, LNA),放大器適用於無線藍芽系統2.4GHz頻段。LNA採用單端(single ended)、串疊(cascode)的結構,並且為了節省整體面積以及後級電路整合度的考量而使用on-chip螺旋電感(spiral inductors)。本論文使用Advanced Design System(ADS)模擬軟體,配合高整合性的TSMC CMOS(互補式金氧電晶體)0.18μm的Model來模擬電路。 論文中的前端低雜訊放大器設計主要是符合藍芽系統應用需求,除了低功率消耗,低雜訊放大器的輸出入阻抗、功率增益、隔絕度、線性度也是設計的考量,利用調整LNA的電路來達成電路整體的最佳效能。其模擬結果功率消耗約為10mW、雜訊指數2.6dB、1dB壓縮點-24dBm、功率增益16.4dB及非常良好的輸出入阻抗。

In this study a 1.8V LNA (low-noise amplifier) is designed for an RF (radio frequency) system using the TSMC 0.18μm process. The operating frequency of the low-noise amplifier is located on the Blue Tooth (2.4GHz) frequency band. The LNA has a single-ended cascode structure with on-chip spiral inductors to save the die area and integrate all devices into an IC. The simulation results emphasize input/output impedance matching, isolation, power gain, linearity, and power dissipation. From the tuning parameters of each device, the optimal value in this LNA circuit can be obtained. The results from the LNA simulation were: noise figure, 2.6dB; power gain, 16.4dB; power dissipation, 10 mW, 1-dB compression value -24 dBm.