題名: 鋁合金與黃銅於線切割放電加工表面變化之研究

關鍵詞: 線切割放電加工;表面粗糙度;硬度

摘要: 本文探討鋁合金與黃銅於線切割放電加工之表面變化,當使用傳統加工法(如車床、銑床、磨床等)加工完成之工件表面,會因刀具接觸而使工件產生一層表面硬化層,隨著加工時間越久,最後將導致刀具損毀。為了改善刀具損毀現象,目前業界皆使用線切割放電加工來切割工件,增加切割工件表面精細度。因此本文以鋁合金與黃銅兩種材料來做實驗比較,藉由改變單位時間內之線速度、加工速度與電流段速等參數,來觀察線切割放電加工後材料之表面粗糙度變化,及利用硬度測試機來量測硬度變化。實驗分析結果,希望能提供業界對於鋁合金與黃銅對於線切割放電加工後材料表面變化之參考。

The paper investigated into surface deformation of aluminum alloy and brass using wire electrical discharge machining (WEDM). Using traditional process (such as lathe, milling machine, grinding machine) fabricated the workpiece surface. The workpiece induced hardening layer in surface because the cutter contacted with workpiece. Finally, the cutter will be induced the damage. At present, the wire electrical discharge machining fabricated the workpiece and increasing precision surface in order to improve the cutter damage phenomenon. Hence, this text compared with experiment of aluminum alloy and brass. The experiments observe surface roughness of workpiece and measure hardness values using hardness test machine that various parameters such as velocity of wire, processing velocity and changing electric current in unit time. The results of the experiment can offer industrial references of aluminum alloy and brass surface phenomenon for wire electrical discharge machining.