Title: 嚴粲《詩緝》新探--從經學、理學與文學三重面向作全方位之考察

Keywords: 嚴粲;詩緝;經學;理學;文學;漢學;宋學;詩經學史;新派;舊派

Abstract: 宋代說《詩》名家輩出,嚴粲是其中的一位,他的《詩緝》在後世獲得崇高的評價,甚至有人使用了「千古卓絕之書」這樣的字眼來恭維之。 《詩緝》解說三百篇的方式極具特色,而其內容與氛圍呈顯出來的比重則是:經學>理學>文學。亦即,該書涵蓋經學、理學、文學三重面向,但仍以經學取向為主,輔以義理(以程朱理學為主,尤其是朱子)的闡述,並穿插以文學性的描述。然而,嚴粲以為〈詩序〉首句出自國史之手,於是嚴守之而不敢破,嚴書因此而被《詩經》的研究者歸類到舊派的著作中。不過,新舊二派的劃分法本來就不科學,本文從經學、理學、文學三重角度來考察嚴粲的《詩緝》,證明其人尊重舊學,也能另出新意,其書在保守的態度中,又能開創解經的新方法、新視野,實可謂「舊中帶新」的說《詩》著作。 只是,嚴粲的《詩緝》固然有其勝處,整體成績依然不是極為亮麗耀眼,後人認為其人「為宋人說《詩》第一」,其書「千古卓絕」,恐怕都有溢美的嫌疑。

There were a lot of important figures in the literature of the study of Shingjing and Yan Can was one among them. Yan's Shiji was highly praised in later generations and words such as the “excellent book in a thousand age” are used to compliment Yan's work. The ways of interpreting Shijing in Yan's Shiji have very speical characteristics. And its content and inclination reveal a different of degree of emphasis, i.e. the emphasis on the learning of classics>the learning of Principe>literature. Yan's work includes three different aspects, namely, the learning of Classics, the learning of Principle and literature. The approach of the learning of Classics is the major emphasis of the work. However, it also employs the learning of the Principle (that of the school of Chengzhu and Zhu Xi in particular) as the auxiliary approach in its interpretation. It also makes good use of literary approach from time to time. However, Yan thought that the first line of the Preface was written by the national historian and should be followed strictly without deviating from it. Researchers of Shijing, thus, classified Yan's work as belonging to the old school. The method of differentiating the old and the new schools are not really scientific. This article has proved that despite the fact that Yan had high respect for the old learning, he also had his own originality. His work demonstrated new methods and perspectives in interpretations within a conservative overtone. It should probably be regarded as a work that bears new elements in old approach. Although Yan Can's work on Shiji has its strength, its overall achievement is not especially high. Praises, from the later generation on Yan and his work, such as “the first among Song scholars,” and “the best through the ages” probably have overstated the case.