題名: 嚴粲《詩緝》的以理學說《詩》及其在經學史上的意義

關鍵詞: 嚴粲;詩緝;詩經;經學;理學;二程;朱子;經學史

摘要: 由於嚴粲對〈詩序〉首句的絕對遵從,使得研究者對於《詩緝》的認識通常僅止於「舊派說《詩》者」這樣的刻板印象。另外,嚴粲面對某些詩篇,能從文學的角度來看待,這也受到晚近某些學者的注意。然而,仔細分析《詩緝》的內容,可以發現嚴粲治經也蘊藏著許多宋學家的理學觀點,並善用宋學家慣常的解經方式-以理解《詩》。嚴粲《詩緝》的以理學說《詩》一方面是其本身具有某種程度的理學素養,另一方面也是對前人以理解《詩》方式的繼承,我們可以從其相關文字瞭解嚴粲的理學造詣,也可以由此探索時代學術風潮對嚴粲的影響,更可以由此延伸來看待宋代理學與經學的牽連關係,而要評價嚴粲《詩緝》的成績,除了經學與文學之外,也必須考察他的以理學說《詩》,如此才可能得到完整且公允的結果。

Due to Yan-Can (嚴粲)'s absolute obedience to the first sentence in the Shih-Shiu (詩序), researchers' understanding to the Shiji (詩緝) is stereotypically restricted on the former doctrine of the poetic works. Nevertheless, Yan-Can (嚴粲)'s literary perspective on some certain poetic volumes has also inevitably fetched scholars' attentions. At the same time, through our thorough analysis on the Shiji (詩緝), we also have found that Yan-Can (嚴粲) had had a perspective derived from the Confucian School, which was developed by the Song Study specialists, and well applied those specialists' methods into his own interpretation to the Classic. The reasons, why Yan-Can (嚴粲) could discuss the poems with rational principles, are partly because of his already cultivated articulation on the Confucian School, and partly because of his attempt on the succession to the Song Study specialists. We can not only appreciate Yan-Can (嚴粲)'s attainments on the Confucian School from his writings, but also trace down the influence of the contemporary tendency on him. Then we can furthermore extend our horizon over the correlation between the Song Study and the Classic. In conclusion, it is imperative, in evaluating the performance of Yan-Can (嚴粲)'s Shiji (詩緝), to integrate the Classic, the Song Study and his rational principles so as to obtain an impartial and reliable result.