题名: 嚴粲《詩緝》以文學說《詩》及其在經學史上的意義

关键词: 嚴粲;詩緝;六義;涵泳情性;嚴羽; Yan Can;Shiji;Six yi;Nurturing of emotion and nature;Yan Yu

摘要: 宋代《詩經》學存在著非常激烈的尊〈序〉與廢〈序〉之爭,所謂新舊兩派之判別,最主要的關鍵就在〈詩序〉的取捨上,嚴粲對「首序」(〈詩序〉首句)的絕對遵從,使得研究者對於《詩緝》的認識通常僅止於「舊派說《詩》者」這樣的刻板印象。其實,嚴粲重視客觀實據的解經態度與方法,已讓他具有清代樸學家架勢,治經也蘊藏著許多宋學家的理學觀點,並善用宋儒慣常的的解經方式—以理學解《詩》,而他在面對某些詩篇時,又能從文學的角度來詮解,這就與一般「舊派說《詩》」之著作有了顯著的不同,所以《詩緝》乃是「舊中帶新」的著作。筆者之前已經探討了嚴粲以經學與理學說《詩》的兩條進路,並且解釋了其在經學史上的意義,本文進一步觀察、評論嚴粲的以文學說《詩》,由此而確認《詩緝》使用經學、理學、文學三條進路解《詩》的配重情況,也使得嚴粲《詩緝》的質性與地位可以被吾人有更具體的認知。

There was a very radical dispute over the honoring and the abandonment of the Preface. The difference between the so-called the new school and the old school rests upon the crucial point of adopting or abandoning of the Preface. And the fact that Yan Can follows straightly the "First Preface"—the first sentence of the Preface-- provides a stereotype understanding of the Shiji that classified Shiji as belonging to the old school. In fact, the attitude and method in interpreting Classics as found in Yan Can's emphasis of objective evidence has revealed an academic style pretty much like that of those scholars of the school of evidence in the Qing Dynasty. However, on the other hand, Yan's interpretation of the Confucian Classics has been immersed with Neo-Confucian perspectives. Yan is good at making use of Song Confucian popular way of interpreting Classic by employing Neo-Confucianism in their interpretations. In interpreting some pieces in the Shijing, Yan Can interprets them from the perspective of literature. All these mark a drastic difference from those works of the old school. Therefore, Shiji is a work that reflects a mixture of both the old and new approaches. The author of this paper has studied these two approaches of Yan Can in interpreting Shijing and explained the significances of them in the history of the study of the Classics. These approaches are the approach of the study of the Confucian classics and that of the Neo-Confucianism. This paper has moved one step further by looking at and commenting on Yan's third approach, employing literature in interpreting Shijing, and, from the basis of theses research findings, this paper asserts that Shiji makes use of all these three approaches in the interpretation of Shijing and the proportion among them. These will enable us to have a concrete understanding of the nature and status of Yan Can's Shiji.