題名: 范處義《詩補傳》與王質《詩總聞》的解經取向及其在《詩經》學史上的定位

關鍵詞: 聖人;詩序;范處義;王質;詩補傳;詩總聞

摘要: 范處義與王質是南宋著名的《詩經》學家,其《詩補傳》與《詩總聞》是同時期的產品,分屬宋代《詩經》學中舊派與新派的名著,考二氏的解經方法與著書體例確實有守舊與創新的不同,舊之所以為舊,新之所以為新,這部分也是關鍵之一。不過,最值得我們關注的是,印象中,舊派的《詩經》學家尊重傳統,新派者反是,透過本文的探析,可以發現印象與事實不合。把歷史元素放進《詩補傳》與《詩總聞》的撰述緣起中來考察,的確,范處義尊經信《序》的主要動機是為了對抗宋朝日趨激烈的疑經廢《序》的學術潮流,而王質恰恰是承接、發揚這種疑經廢《序》的學術傾向。再以互文性來觀察《詩補傳》與《詩總聞》,我們可以發現兩者同樣為經學之神聖性所籠罩。原來,宋代新舊兩派的《詩經》研究者對傳統都抱持著相當尊重的態度,南宋早期「最尊《序》」的范處義與「最廢《序》」的王質都認為三百篇是神聖的經典,差別在於前者認為《詩序》在傳統中,要理解三百篇的聖人深意唯有通過《詩序》,後者則拒絕讓《詩序》進入傳統中,所以他要以己意說《詩》,但王質既然有三百篇出自聖人的概念,則其解《詩》必然也就有所侷限了。我們由此判定,宋代新舊兩派《詩經》學的分別其實並沒有想像中的那麼大,絕大多數的研究成果都僅是一種追索聖人之意的立場與信念的展示而已。

Fan Chu-Yi (范處義) and Wang Jhih (王質) are the famous scholars of "Poetry" (詩經) in Southern Song Dynasty. Shih Bu Jhuan (詩補傳) and Shih Zong Wun (詩總聞) are the same time works, which separately belongs to the old and new faction of "Poetry" study in Song Dynasty. Observes their explanations methods and style of works, exist difference of conservative and the innovation Truly. Old therefore is old, new therefore is new, this part also is one of keys. But, most is worth us paying attention, in the impression, the old faction respects the tradition, the new faction is opposite. Penetration this article searches analyzes, may discover the impression and the fact do not gather. The inspection history factor to the process of writing in Shih Bu Jhuan and Shih Zong Wun. The main motive of Fan to believe Canon and Shih Syu (詩序) is resist more and more intense academic tidal current in Song Dynasty. Shih Syu the academic tidal current, but the king nature exactly is continues, carries forward this kind doubts waste after Shih Syu the academic tendency. But Wang Jhih is completely opposite with him. Shih Bu Jhuan and Shih Zong Wun. Observes their works in intertextuality, we may discover that the sacredness cover their works. All the scholars of "Poetry" in Song Dynasty embraces the manner to the tradition which quite respects. Fan Chu-Yi and Wang Jhih tacknowledged "Poetry" is the sacred Canon. But Fan Chu-Yi thought that Shih Syu is the important tradition. This is the only way to know the saint's mind in "Poetry". But Wang Jhih opposes this opinion. So he explains "Poetry" with his own opinion. However Wang Jhih believed "Poetry" had the sage meaning, this point limits his explanation. The determination of this research is the old and new faction of "Poetry" study in Song Dynasty which difference has not been huge. The majority research results is one kind of pression for payment and and the faith.