題名: 論宋儒與清儒對詩旨的解放──從朱子到姚際恒、崔述、方玉潤

關鍵詞: 詩序;詩旨;朱子;姚際恒;崔述;方玉潤

摘要: 在《詩經》學史上,朱子最重要之指標性在於他反對《詩序》的強烈色彩,也因此他往往被歸為宋代反《序》派的代表人物。考朱子所擬訂的詩旨相較於《詩序》,大約包含四個方面的解放:對某人某事、對教化說、對美刺說及對衍生之說的解放等。對清代以獨立治《詩》著稱的姚際恒、崔述、方玉潤三人來說,朱子對詩旨的解放態度是值得稱許的,但檢視《詩集傳》對詩旨的訂定,三人依然不能滿意,於是,三人又進一步解放詩旨,將《詩序》及朱子之說諸多不合理之處重新詮釋,就這樣,從朱子到清代獨立治《詩》三大家,漢唐以來被鎖定的詩旨陸續被解放,此種情況確實為《詩經》研究史增添了不少繽紛的色彩。只是,解《詩》者若以全盤推倒傳統為職志,無疑也是另類的保守心態,既然沒有開放的、多元的詮釋概念,以此而想評價文本的內在且永久的價值,將侷限在自己的預設立場上,後世的接受者面對翻新的詩篇解讀,當然需要嚴謹面對。

In the history of the learning of Shijing, Zhu Xi's distinctive characteristic lies in his strong flavor for opposing the Preface of Shijing. Therefore, he is usually classified as the representative of the opposition school in the Song Dynasty. Comparing Zhu Xi's understanding of the teaching of Shijing with that of the Great Preface, there witnessed four aspects of emancipation in Zhu's work. They are the emancipation from certain people and events, the teaching of education, the teaching of eulogy and satire and those derived teachings of the above-mentioned teachings. For those Qing scholars like Yao Jiheng, Chui Shu and Fang Yurun who are famous for their independent study of Shijing, Zhu Xi's attitude of emancipation is praiseworthy. However, an examination of the Collected Commentaries of Shijing reveals that these three scholars are not satisfied with Zhu. Therefore, they made more efforts toward emancipating the Great Preface. They reinterpreted many unreasonable parts in both Zhu Xi's interpretation and the Great Preface. From Zhu Xi to the three scholars in the Qing dynasty, there found a process of graduate emancipation from the standard interpretation of the meaning of Shijing rigidly fixed since the era of Han and Tang Dynasties. This situation added new flavors to the learning of Shijing. However, if interpreters of Shijing take the complete refutation of the Great Preface as their only noble goal, this is another kind of conservative mentality. If one does not have the concept of open-minded and pluralistic interpretation in the first place and still wants to evaluate the inner and permanent value of text, they will certainly limit themselves to an unexamined presupposition. It is a must for receivers of later generations to be serious in facing new understanding of Shijing.